Yoakum Outlawz teams compete at Cowboys Stadium

May 20, 2017 at 5:45 p.m.

The Yoakum Outlawz 10U team competed in the Texas Select Youth Football Spring League Championships at AT&T Stadium in Arlington on Sunday.

The Yoakum Outlawz 10U team competed in the Texas Select Youth Football Spring League Championships at AT&T Stadium in Arlington on Sunday.   Chad Ledlow for The Victoria Advocate

The Yoakum Outlawz sent three teams (10U, 12U, 13U) to AT&T Stadium in Arlington to compete in the Texas Select Youth Football Spring League Championships last Sunday.

The 10U team recorded an 18-12 win over the San Antonio Outlaws.

The 12U team fell to the Gladiators 12-0, and the 13U team dropped a 21-18 decision to the San Antonio Ravens.

It was the most teams sent to the championships from one organization, according to athletic director and cocoach Chad Ledlow, who coached the 10-11-year-old team that was featured on the third season of Friday Night Tykes on Esquire in January 2016.

The teams are made up of athletes from Victoria, Yoakum, Gonzales, Hallettsville, Shiner, Cuero, Industrial, Lolita and Corpus Christi.

The teams:

10U

Adharion Walker; Eli Cuellar; Dillan Shimek; Ayden Cargile; Jackson Richardson; Ethan Vela; Oliver Ortiz; Mauro Mendiola Jr.; Xavier Vela; Jayden Vela; Adrian Luna; Trae Cuellar; Jesse Garcia; Damien Figueroa; Hunter Tolsen; Ryan Cantu; Chris Cruz; Chris Trevino; Romeo Castillo; Iziah Chavez; John Gonzales; Caden Gonzales; Dougie Mundine; Mycole Pegoda; Nicholas Salinas; Erik Serna; Jermaine Upshaw

Coaches - Jesse Cuellar; Chris Cargile; Craig Tolsen; Hector Salinas; Julian Vela; Ruben Vela.

12U

Caleb Ledlow; Jayden Jones; Kyle Bures-Guerrero; Kelson Schoonover; Kenneth Long; Ty Juan Garza; Qyion Williams; Ja'Shaun Price; Clearance Hosey; Corbin Teague; Zarion Cuellar; Jacob Repka; Scotty Upshaw; Damarion Austin; Dalton Brooks; Damien Carter; Trae Cuellar; Mike McAffee; Jesse Mendez; James Roundtree; Jason Taylor; Keishaun Wooten

Coaches - Chad Ledlow; Bert Schoonover; Douglas Brooks; Joey Teague; Noe Guerrero; Blake McCracken; Jesse Cuellar; Jacoby Jones.

13U

Douglas Brooks; Dalton Brooks; Cody Baker; Keishaun Wooten; Trace Patek; Trace Hall-Moore; Gilbert Martinez; Trevin Martinez; Mingo Garcia; Jacob Charles; Cole Jansky; Alan Rodriguez; Jose Diaz; Jesse Mendez; Dante Zeturche; Marc Quintero; Jose Guzman; Robert Garza; Ben Benavides; Aiden Shimek; Diego Sanchez; Jalen Miller; Jacob Bakken; Andrew Cuellar

Coaches - Quintin "Moe" Moore; Douglas Brooks; Terry Patek; Ben Benavides Scott Bakken.


SHARE


Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia