East senior cards school record at VISD Tournament

Oct. 21, 2017 at 10:57 p.m.
Updated Oct. 21, 2017 at 11:04 p.m.

 The Victoria East girls placed first as a team at the VISD Fall Tournament on Saturday at the  Club at Colony Creek.

The Victoria East girls placed first as a team at the VISD Fall Tournament on Saturday at the Club at Colony Creek.   Contributed photo by Mike Smith for The Victoria Advocate

Victoria East senior Zayda Cedillo shot a school record 69 to lead the Lady Titans to a first-place finish at the VISD Fall Tournament on Saturday at the Club at Colony Creek.

The St. Joseph girls placed third, while Calhoun placed fourth.

Victoria West placed sixth overall.

For the boys, Victoria East turned in a team score of 373 to place fourth.

The Titans were led by Evan Salais and Caleb Yogi's 91, followed by Karl Dickey (92), Cade Carter (99) and Tristan Hanson (106).

St. Joseph tied for second after carding a team total of 360. Seth Theriot shot a 79 to lead the Flyers.

The Calhoun boys placed sixth, while the West boys followed in seventh.

VISD Fall Tournament

The Club at Colony Creek

Final results

1. Victoria East, 376

Zayda Cedillo, 69 1st

Karsyn White, 95

Amber Short, 106

Hailee Morgan, 114

Shelby Austin, 106

2. Flour Bluff, 380

Kaylie Chapa, 74

Kaitlyn Habib, 92

Tabitha Foster, 111

Jill Zimmerman, 118

Fischer Phillips, 103

Team Score 380

3. St. Joseph, 421

Briana Rodriguez 106

Tiffany Liu 107

Emily Rodriguez 116

Bailey Cisneros 108

Alexis Garza 100

4. Calhoun, 444

1. Abigail Morgan 106

2. Kellie Blevins 112

3. Makayla Svetlik 113

4. Zayda Hernandez 113

5. Gillian Vasquez 136

5. St. Joseph B Girls, 477

1. Kenya Morris 117

2. Emma Milam 120

3. Elaina Lee 125

4. Miranda Bazan 118

5. Emily Chandler 122

6. Victoria West, 488

Emily Bauknight 124

Leila Sutherland 127

Sara Udd 119

Hanah Jordan 118

Emily Thigpen 128

7. Victoria East B Girls, 508

Avery Vermillion, 132

Lauren Craft, 124

Adriana Jaramillo, 120

Corinn Wallner, 132

Medalist

Hops Montoya 120

Ferrell Tugman 124

Jenna Flores 106

Erin Farron 84 3rd

Aurelie Bogard 93

Mea Anderson 132

Sophia Boone 132

Samantha Vigil 139

Gabby Monsevais 129

Lizzy Garcia 122

Carly Tekhman 92

Victoria Arguelles 108

Faith Montoya 105

Boys results

VISD Tournament

1. Flour Bluff Boys, 333

Ethan Ming 79

John Chapa 83

Kamron Snodgrass 81

James Vesely 90

Francisco Cadondon 99

T2. St. Joseph, 360

Seth Theriot 79

Trey Schuenemann 88

Jack Letsinger 102

Jacob Pena 91

Steven Rosas 108

T2. Fulshear, 360

Peyton Pope 74

Spencer Olejnigzak 75 3rd

Wesley Angel 103

Jack Deitz 108

Barrett Thomas 111

Team Score 360

4. Victoria East A Boys, 373

Evan Salais 91

Karl Dickey 92

Cade Carter 99

Caleb Yogi 91

Tristan Hanson 106

Team Score 373

5. IWA, 380

Justin Cavazos 91

Andrew Martinez 99

Diego Elizondo 109

Ruben Resendez 93

Jamie Baldwin 97

Team Score 380

6. Calhoun, 382

Seth Spicak 93

Easton Power 105

B.J. Cardona 90

Coewin Boerm 97

Derek Hernandez 102

7. Victoria West, 393

Mattox Trevino 92

Donaven Webb WD

Jordan Hanes 97

Jared Lofland 103

Mason Hill 101

8. Victoria East B Boys, 399

Delano Castillo 100

Cody McIntosh 95

Grant McIntosh 99

Clayton Maraggia 106

Garrett Breshears 105

9. Alice, 433

Juan Isac Perez 102

Noah Burdett 103

Jon Alex Gonzalez 112

Noah Perez 125

Austin Serna 116

9. St. Joseph B, 437

Cole Rather 104

Jacob Estraca 127

Myles Svatek 105

Mithe Agarwal 101

Team Score 437

10. Fulshear B, 465

Gaven Tryon 111

Byron Hornsby 123

Parker Savage 128

Clayton Turner 114

Zach Weber 117

Medalist

Alex Hernandez 69

Caleb Meisner 104

Branton Winkenwerder

Jordan Dworaczyk 99


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia