UHV announces fall president's, deans' lists

Feb. 3, 2018 at 10:30 p.m.

The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its fall president's list and deans' lists.

The president's list honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 grade-point average on all work completed during the fall semester. To qualify for the deans' lists, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognitions are awarded each fall and spring semester. A minimum of nine semester hours, excluding courses in which grades of "Satisfactory" were earned, is required. Any student who earns a grade of "Unsatisfactory," "Incomplete," D or F during the semester is excluded from consideration.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the president's list automatically made the deans' lists and are not listed twice.

School of Arts & Sciences

President's List

Cuero: Cynthia Brandstetter

Cypress: Kathrine Morgan, Rabia Salman

Edna: Joann Horadam, Anthony Norman, George Rodriguez, Ashley Sanchez, Ashley Yaws

El Campo: Bailey Kovarek, Megan Socha, Lucia Vargas

Fresno: Eric Herrera

Fulshear: Monica Levy

Houston: Hy Chiem, Kathy Crumpler, Jason Goldsberry, Ashley Louis-Jeune, Jose Munoz, Christopher Sabo, Mustafa Tan

Katy: Ashley Arvie, Freedom Green, Madison Grossen, Karishma Joshi, Samuel Mattingly, Hollie Wilson

LaVernia: Ashley Nanton

Livingston: Michelle Prince

Lolita: Raeanna Spicer

Los Indios: Luis Cigarroa

Lubbock: Kristin Armstrong

Magnolia: Laila Espinoza, Rebecca Hendrix

McAllen: Isabella Cerda

Needville: Misty Balli, Christopher Richter

Odessa: Joshua Chavez

Pharr: Uriel Garcia

Portland: Victoria Molnoskey

Richmond: Isna Choudhary, Taylor Kratz, Victoria Pfeffer, Darlene Washington

Rosenberg: Sandra OByrne, Sarafadeen Rufai,

San Antonio: Jacklyn Medina, Christine Rodriguez

Schulenburg: Kristina Otto

Sugar Land: Alaa Al Natour, Lavin Chellaram, Steve Schnell,

Victoria: Isabella Aparicio, Deborah Bluhm, Katherine Burke, John Chromcak, Rachel Culak, Melissa Dean, Kathryn Delgado, Madeline Foxell, Stacy Garcia, Amory Gritta, Ethan Gross, Michael Gross, Ismael Gutierres, Charles Hawes, Chad Hawkins, Brian Hogan, Kristen Jarisch, Aarushi Kumar, Sarah Leggett, Tiffany Lemons, Emily Martin, Amber Martinez, Kevin McCollough, Rachel Miller, Jourdyn Montgomery, Elias Moya, Kile Nugent, Amber Parker, Sarah Parsons, Amanda Reyes, Sabre Sparkman, Gabriella Sylva, James Thomas, Marissa Villarreal

Washington, Ill: Journey Gentil.

Yoakum: Quinton Kristek

Dean's List

Austin: Damian Briones, Anthony Canela Reyes, Renee Flores, Jewel Love, Aiden Marvel, Breanna White

Bastrop: Casey Waites

Bay City: Stephanie Brown, Elizabeth Williams, Dante Wyche

Beeville: Megan Briones, Angelica Cirone, Christopher Rivas,

Bellville: Melanie Giuffre, Bellville

Bloomington: Joshua Cantu, Kayley Williams

Carrollton, Maria Rocha

Cedar Park, Amanda McCowen

Converse: Pablo Espinoza

Corpus Christi: Cidia Gomez

Cuero: Danielle Lonis, Bridget Striedel, Justin Villa

Cypress: Kelly Boan, Marissa Holloway, Justin Kmiec, Chase Meliza, Milton Ortiz, Jessica Paz, Kristoffer Villarreal

D'Hanis: Jeniffer Reyes

Damon: Alexis Jones

Deer Park: Jackie Rosales

Del Rio: Crystal Barrios Salas

Denton: Tamara Cook

Dripping Springs: Kelly Cook

Edna: Neil Barton, Christophilus Kiwia, Elizabeth Mesa, Pedro Sertuche

El Paso: Alejandra Aranda

Elgin: Nathaniel Acker

Flatonia: Nancy Guerrero

Fort Hood: Sophia Reyes

Fort Worth: Keiundra Jones

Ganado: Cassie Srubar

George West: Maria Carrillo

Goliad: Charles Ingram, Hunter Troell

Gonzales: Tammashay Jefferson

Gregory: Alexis Esparza

Houston: Kelly Aldmon, Jose Arellano, Gerardo Arrambide, Mikaela Blacconeri, Joan Conde, Corneluis Dennis, Sean Flores, Katherine Furgason, Auralila Glover, Emmanuel Golde, Dylan Harrison, Shahrouz Kaedi, Miles Kehinde, Ricardo Lezama, Kevin Moreno, Elliot Mossberg, Remilekun Muse, Tam Nguyen, Jennifer Sanchez, Noura Sweed, Tatiana Vazquez

Huffman: Laura Steffen

Humble: Ryan Brown

Inez: Tavy Musselman, Brittni Sharp

Irving: Dennis Frazier

Jersey Village: Geron Nevils

Katy: Karen Barrios-Gonzalez, Sophia Biasiolli, John Campbell, Jordan Carney, Jacob Cherry, Savannah Cisneros, Nettie Lewis, Angie Melendez, Eduardo Pedroza, Clarice Tesch, Ashley Varga, Jonathan Vasquez, Leslie Welch, Savannah Ybarra

Killeen: Kathia Garcia Bean, Nichalia Wilson

Laredo: Aleesha Lopez, Martin Salinas

League City: Ronnica Matousek

Leander: Edwin Kuriakose

Magnolia: Kayla Crum, Lauren Vaught

Markham: Melissa Boudreaux

McAllen: Eric Flores

Midland: Lindy Hollingsworth

Missouri City: Giovanny Dominguez, Emily Flores, Hasan Tosun

Palacios: Abigail Mata, Vy Tang, Duy-Long Tran

Point Comfort: Jacob Whitwell

Port Lavaca: Bethany Bridgewater, Lauren Dvorak, Gayln Franke, Jessica Gonzalez, Elizabeth Guevara, Ku Ku, Israel Samayoa

Prosper: Brielle Johnson

Richmond: Marci Alldred, Shayna Barker, Noemi Bustamante, Mabel Galdamez, Erica Hennequin, Rusho Huq, Uwe Meyer, Andreea Sturza, Rosario Via

Rosenberg: Rogena Williams

Round Rock: Chase Almendarez

San Antonio: Marilisa Canizalez, Leocardia Nduwayo, Jimena Reyna

San Perlita: Bryan Rojas

Santa Rosa: Yasmine Perez

Schulenburg: Racquelle Mostrom

Sealy: Erica Acosta

Seguin: Bradley Pearson

Spring: Nashere Brown-Simon, Lauren Lloyd

Stafford: Sophia Ali, Zachary Edwards

Sugar Land: Christopher Davis, Sarah Elsaleh, Kandeel Iqbal, Sana Kadiwal, Ginna Melhorn, Abuzar Noorali, Saharish Siddiqui

Tivoli: McKenzi Simmons

Tomball: Derek Maciejeski,

Victoria: Dolores Baker, Lydia Balli, Kari Barrios, Tyler Bazar, Carlos Bello, Marina Biggs, Cody Boehm, Camille Boone, Cassie Cameron, Nicolas Castleberry, Olivia Cole, Alissa Cortes, Cassandra Cumbie-Freeney, Lori Davis, Alana Del Bosque, Alyssa Dial, Isaac Elenbaas, Sarah Espinoza, Brenna Flynn, Alonso Garcia, Matthew Garza, Reid Goodwine, Hannah Guerra, Keegan Haist, Jade Hayes, Joseberto Hernandez, Amy Herzog, Jeremy Huerta, Alexander Innes, Samuel Joe-Ibekwe, Marlen Levario, Megan McDaniel, Ian Moore, Joshua Munoz, James Murphy, Isabella Najus, Aracely Nantakaew, Karina Nunez, Christian Okwuchukwu, Valerie Olivares, Rohanna Pacheco Ramnarine, Krushan Panchal, Elisabeth Parry, Isaac Perez, Caralyn Podsim, Renee Raven, Natalie Rendon, Whitney Ritchie, Angelique Rodriguez, Juhree Rodriguez, Jill Runnels, Crystal Salinas, Victoria Summerville, Kelsey Supak, Stephanie Tello, Alec Thompson, Virginia Tijerina, Kaitlin Timmins, Erika Troncoso, Robert Wagner, Richard Whatley, Stephanie Williams, Brayon Wilson, Devin Wood, Dallana Zamudio

Webb city ,Mo.: Leteisha Newton

West: Samantha Ybarra

Yoakum: Mariah Busselman, Evelyn Jones

Yorktown: Ethan Krause

School of Business Administration

President's List

Austn: Karlin Etter

Beeville: Amanda Harvey

Cypress: Ashal Calder, Latonya McGaskey, Dale Yambao

Damon: Collin Schaaf

El Campo: Danielle Smith

Ganado: Mariah Martinez

Grand Prairie: Eduardo Moyeda

Hallettsville: Abigail Renner

Inez: Brittany Berger, Michelle Rigdon

Katy: Cassie Abbott, Brittany Bennett, Mary Biggers, Sadie Hosseini, Sophia Jorski, Angela Meredith, Ekneet Saini

Manor: Diego Deluna

Needville: Natalie Lazo

Porter: Sierra James

Richmond: Trisha Barger, Josephine Bautista, Rocio Benites, Darcie Herrera, Sana Irshad, Hadiseh Mashi, Shevonda Nero, Loan Nguyen, Robyn Rademacher, Qusai Yassine

Rosenberg: Tyson Lopez, Tierra Tydlacka

San Benito: Paul Hernandez

Seabrook: Andrea Rodriguez

Shiner: Chad Janak

Spring: Kausar Ahmed

Stafford: Juhaina Ahmed, Syeda Qadri

Sugar Land: Brian Decastro, Maaria Farooqi, Yocelin Palomera, Erick Pharis, Chanel Salazar, Farida Tufail

Tomball: Nolan Maciejeski

Victoria: Mohammad Albawaneh, Landon Bretz, Brian Foulger, Reece Hannigan, Jordan Hoefling, Ethan Hoover, Emily Kucera, Skyelar Laqua

Yorktown: Danielle Penn

Dean's List

Austin: Juan Hernandez, Edgar Loza

Bryan: Meaghan Fannin

Buna: Averie Thompson

Canyon Lake: Daniela Melo

Columbus: Stephanie Hajovsky

Conroe: Nathan Letien

Corpus Christi: Esteban Martinez

Cuero: Bianca Serrano

Cypress: Fernando Sampaio, Isabel Sifuentes

Del Valle: Adriana Razo

Eagle Pass: Carolina Garza

Edna: Madison Carroll-Kucera, Meghan Kucera, Melissa Porche

Egham, UK: Connagh Wilks

El Campo: Jake Curran, Theresa Kocurek, Tony Valdez

El Paso: Isah Fortiz

Fate: Miranda Armstrong

Fulshear: Charles Clarke, Kayla Jones

Goliad: Jami Flores

Hallettsville: Derrick Perez

Hockley: Sarah Hudson, Hayley Webster-Guerra

Houston: Kaelin Aguayo, Martha Alonso, Patrick Coto, Lan Dang, Eric Elewodalu, Chelsie Fair, Brigitte Flores, Alicia Guerrero, Bani Iturriago Farfan, Arnela Mujezin, Jennifer Nguyen, Lorena Orellana,

Seth Prat, Manahel Rabbani, Sheneika Ricketts, Samantha Sbeiti, Tawana Scott, Naomi Simmons, Victoria Tran, Jessica Triana, Robin Vale

Humble: Eric Williams

Inez: Joseph Rigdon

Katy: Cierra Ashley, Frederic Baudoin, Erik Christensen, Andrea Coleman, Yesenia Davila, Carla Erwin, Avery Farrell, Jacklyn Foster, Ryan Heacock, Fereshteh Kia, Carlos Morin, Ashley Munguia, Helen Navarro, Hafsa Noman, Mary Omisore, Stephanie Piwetz, Katy, Ana Ponce, Antonio Roman, Emilia Safford, Dylan Swan, Aranza Tellez, Ha Tran, Elizabeth Walton, Nakeita Williams, Dana Wimer, Bonnie York

League City: Maxwell Sheldon,

Magnolia: Tatiana Lozano-Bolivar

Missouri City: Rahil Hamirani

Oklahoma City: Bevon Rogers

Palacios: Kole Brune, Anabella Martinez, Lacie Richards, Amy Vacek, Elizabeth Zamora

Port Lavaca: Dulce Alvarado, Andrie Castillo, Lucy Dio, Phuong Nguyen

Refugio: Bobbie Jean Ramirez

Richmond: Ibrahim Alyassir,

Tracy Britt, Diana Costa, Priscila Deleon, Samantha Dumas, Ibrahim Halawa, Bradley Hodges, Samiya Irshad, Bogdan Karpenko, Donna McMullen, Kaitlyn Michalec, Assem Mourad, Shana Sellew, Richard Vallejo, Rina Vallejo, Benjamin Wesner

Richwood: Ashley Santos, Richwood

Rosenberg: Amanda Chacon, Daniela Haynes, Dannay Mascorro, Ana Merlos, Avery White.

San Antonio: Jennifer Ramirez, Theresa Salas, San Antonio

Santa Fe: Aubri Hockenbury,

Schulenburg: Ross Bludau, Zackery Kubala

Skidmore: Celeste Preciado

Spring: Jesus Benavidez, Courtney Wilkes

Sugar Land: Venkata Kolluru, Gulfishan Merchant

Telferner: Elizabeth Matula, Athena Rios

Temple: Cedric Mathis,

Vernon: Kierra McGee

Victoria:Dawn Arnold, Ryan Austin, Jessika Avendano, Christina Barraza, Luke Blundell, Adrianna Cruz, Angelica Davidson, Maia Goynes, James Griggs, Alyce Hahn, Sarah Hammack, Emily Lupton, Megan Montano, Lauren Perez, Jonathan Quinonezmejia, Damian Rivera, Desiree Rodriguez, Jarrod Rodriguez, Destiny Ruthart, Johnny Salinas, Paige Scotten, Jada Walton, Gian Marco Zancanaro

School of Education, Health Professions & Human Development

President's List

Bloomington: Natanael Salinas

Brenham: Caitlin Lindsey

Columbus: Maria Lara

Corpus Christi: Emily Cantu

Cuero: Kimberly Varela

Edna: Patrick Horton, Rylee Morrow

Ganado: Kennedy Arriaga, Kylie Hicks

Gonzales: Xiaohong Irle

Harlingen: Briana Rodriguez

Houston: Jennifer Crain, Mayra Fonseca, Esperandeess Kabran, Samantha Lacewell, Valerie Lopez, Lydia Nahm, Mary Naser, Michelle Ortiz, Kristine Pena

Inez: Deanna Joines

Katy: Laura Castro, Alexandra Cortes, Rayan Elsoueissi, Valentina Hoyos Villa, Alexandria Jones, Cody Kendall, Kenia Morales, Paula Portes, Fabiola Spinks

Needville: Laura Howard

Pearland: Haley Beam

Point Comfort: Kayln Runge

Port Lavaca: Shelley Baker, Marissa Sanchez

Refugio: Malaise Williams

Richmond: Sana Ali, Lori Guidry, Lillian Ramirez, Crystal Todd

Rosenberg: Emmelynn Junek

San Antonio: Julian Carrizales

San Juan: Anyssa Cano

Seadrift: Darian Bubenik, Bonnie Glover

Sealy: Velinda Gloria, Christy Kelso

Shiner: Katelynn Leist, Emily Pokluda

Sugar Land: Mariamu Nduku, Aaron Steinberg

Van Vleck: Rae-Ann Mitchell

Victoria: Alissa Cano, Michaela Dentler, Dana Duran, Allison Hamon, Rachel Hamon, Chelsea Hartman, Liza Huerta, Rebecca Leist, Jonna Lyle, Michael Martinez, Angela Neinast, Jaimee Pantel, Kelsey Parks, Jayson Rodriguez, Kelsey Solis, Macey Turner, Sherrylynn Wagner, Jenna Williams, Gisel Wyble

Wharton: Katie Camacho, Brittany Garcia

Yorktown: Vicki Niemeier

Dean's List

Alvin: Kayla Tisdale

austin: Marlenne Maldonado, Robyn McHargue

Bay City: Dalton Rodriguez

Blessing: Destinie Lucio

Cat Springs: Maria Torres

Edna: Elyssa Wright

El Campo:Shanelle Bethke

Hempstead: Melissa Morgan

Houston: Gabrielle Chretin, Alexandra Hawk, Jennifer Hernandez, Lauren Knight, Iolani Medina, Passionae Nelson, Diana Ramirez, Enyi Rosa Gomez, Sharmin Saiyad, Frank Turanski.

Katy: Fatima Awad, Brian Bannerman, Amanda Blalock, Stephanie Galindo, Abbie Gardner, Brittany Hartwig, Dana Hoover, Danielle Hunsucker, Aaron Ihlenfeldt, Deborah Jennings, Maricruz Lopez, Melissa McFarlin, Margaret Morris, Micah Palm, Priscilla Palmer, Joshua Paul

Kenedy: Bailey Elizondo

Killeen: Michelle Roberson

Louise: Katelyn Roades, William Sanchez

Meadows Place: Morgan Milne

Missouri City: Princess Odom

Needville: Jessica Fink

Nixon: Ashley Gonzalez

Odem: Nicolas Ortiz

Palacios: Mynda Morton

Richmond: Roger Humble, Andrea Lopez, Diane Lybarger, Macnerry Ohaz

Rosenberg: Irene Galvan-Rivas, Shalimar Washington

San Antonio: Sharon Burke, Vanessa Luckenbihl, Melissa Torres

Schulenburg: Micayla Harden, Wesley Kutac

Seadrift: Amber Cunningham

Sealy: Amber Shupak, Crystal Vazquez-Sanchez

Spring: Ashly Sterling

sugar Land: Juliette Vasquez

Van Vleck: Nancy Shelton

Victoria: Danya Alcaraz, Skylar Barrera, Brook Boykin, Ashlee Brady, Caitlin Carter, Kayla Deary, Lorrin Dickey, Eliza Dodds, Jamison Dumont, Tedric Fillmore, Daren Gallup, Jodie Garcia, Gabrielle Garza, Daniel Gribben, Keyra Guerrero, Kelsey Leach, Esmeralda Mazuca, Clayton Mitte, Shelby Norwood, Emilee Robinson, Jocelyn Rodriguez, Sophia Solano, Christa Swanlund, Katelyn Tesch, Jennifer Tran, Ronald Wade, Vanessa Wilson

Weimar: Alex Delgado, Jennifer Salinas

Yoakum: Kaitlyn Caka, Blake McCracken


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia