Prep basketball scores

Jan. 13, 2018 at 9:30 p.m.

Late Friday Scores

Boys

District 26-4A

Bay City 74, Sweeny 58

Points - (Bay City) T.J. Roberson 3, Taveon Roberson 13, Gaskin 15, Marquis Edwards 30, Robinson 4, Dominguez 2, Marcus Edwards 7. (Sweeny) Keke Bess 5, John Frankum 1, Remiel Jones 11, Jalen Austin 16, Ricky Jones 2, Cameron Adams 10, Trey Fields 4, Cerrington Massey 7, Jordan Farrow 2. Halftime - Sweeny 33, Bay City 30. 3-pointers - Bess 1, Jones 1, Adams 2, T.J. Roberson 1, Taveon Roberson 1, Gaskin 2, Marquis Edwards 1, Marcus Edwards 1. Record - Bay City 14-7, 1-0/

JV - Sweeny 44, Bay City 32.

Freshmen - Bay City 44, Sweeny 37

District 27-3A

Hallettsville 52, Nixon-Smiley 36

Points - (Hallettville) D.J. Taylor 7, Case Thigpen 3, Josh Wagner 9, Sedric York 8, Andrew England 3, Rylan Schindler 6, jackson Taylor 3, Jonathan Brooks 5, Ryan Targac 4, Kyler Chovanetz 4. (Nixon-Smiley) Jose Rodriguez 19, Daniel Rodriguez 2, Felix Yanes 8, Jason Yell 7. Halftime - Hallettsville 25, Nixon-Smiley 13.

Record - Nixon-Smiley 4-16, 1-4.

Yorktown 70, Shiner 28

Points - (Shiner) SL Lewis 5, Tyler Mikes 4, Tyler Palmer 4, Kason Landman 2, Cody Rainosek 7, Donyai Taylor 4, Lane Nevlud 2. Halftime - Yorktown 23, Shiner 10. 3-pointers - Rainosek 1.

Record - Shiner 7-13, 0-1.

Girls

District 27-3A

Hallettsville 78, Nixon-Smiley 10

Points - (Nixon-Smiley) Laila Alvarez 3, Kiara Andrada 3, Maggie Mendez 2, Chaelle Mejia 2. Halftime - Hallettsville 39, Nixon-Smiley 3. 3-pointers - Andrada 1.

TAPPS District 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 39,SA Castle Hills 29

Points - (Sacred Heart) Delaney Etzlet 7, Carley Haas 5, Briana Haas 18, Hailey Steffek 9. (Castle Hills) Seleste Ybarra 6, Misty Kirk 1, Elise Payne 4, Lily Williams 10, Grace Pina 4, Jordan Proscia 4.

Halftime - Castle Hills 15-14. 3-Pointers - C. Haas, B. Haas 4.

Record - Sacred Heart 2-0.

TAPPS District 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 53,First Baptist Academy 17

Points - (St. Paul) Grace Irvin 4, Riley Johnson 5, Delynn Pesek 15, Gracey Novosad 4, Elyssa Wagner 2, Parker Clay 7, Trinity Garza 2, Kayla Kubenka 6, Christine Wagner 4, Anna Adamek 4. Halftime - St. Paul 18, First Baptist Academy 6.

Record - St. Paul, Distirct 2-0.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia