Prep basketball scores

Jan. 30, 2018 at 10:21 p.m.

Girls

District 28-2A

Shiner 73, Yorktown 16

Points - (Shiner) Kailey Williams 4, Kiki Miller 18, Rashel Bonds 21, jasmin Harper 2, Emma Herman 6, Carissa Murrile 3, Jamie Jalufka 1, Alex Overton 7, Kayla McCarthy 11. (Yorktown) Mendez 3, Sinast 2, Jones 2, Davis 2, Dodds 5, Hernandez 2. Halftime - Shiner 52, Yorktown 6. 3-pointers - Williams 1, Overton 1.

Record - Shiner 18-15, 8-0.

District 27-3A

Yoakum 66, Nixon-Smiley 21

Points - (Nixon-Smiley) Katy Tschoepe 6, Maggie Mendez 3, Chaelee Mejia 7, Faith Pullin 5.

Halftime - Yoakum 31-9.

TAPPS District 6-5A

CC Incarnate Word Academy 57,St. Joseph 39

Points - (St. Joseph) Alisa Novosad 18, Maegan Marshall 12, Madison Rather 4, Taylor Foeh 3, Maiya Tillman 2.

Halftime - Incarnate Word 27-19. 3-Pointers - Novosad 2, Marshall 4.

Record - St. Joseph 13-11; 1-3

JV - Incarnate Word 54-22.

TAPPS District 4-3A

SA Castle Hills 56,Hallettsville Sacred Heart 44

Points - (Sacred Heart) Bludau 6, Etzler 6, C. Haas 2, B. Haas 16, Shimek 2, Dornak 3, Steffek 9. (Castle Hills) Ybarra 16, wIlliams 19, Pina 5, Proscia 12, Wilson 4.

Halftime - Castle Hills 30-19. 3-Pointers - Bludau, Ybarra, Williams 2.

Record - Sacred Heart 4-1.

Non-District

Shiner St. Paul 38, Victoria Home School 30

Points - (St. Paul) Grace Irvin 5, Kayla Malatek 2, Delynn Pesek 10, Gracey Novosad 5, Elyssa Wagner 2, Parker Clay 8, Christine Wagner 2, Anna Adamek 4. (Victoria Home School) King 7, Kucera 12, Tindell 4, Lutz 2, Cooper 5.

Halftime - St. Paul 22-11. 3-Pointers - Novosad

Boys

District 27-5A

Angleton 88, Victoria West 39

Points - (Victoria West) Bob Mejia 7, Jordan Fillmore 5, Henry Ybarra 4, Roger Mejia 8, Jacob Gonzales 3, Jo Reyes Rodriguez 3, John Andruss 2, Derion Green 5, Qwashawn Thomas 2. (Angleton) Rodriguez 12, Richardson 8, Johnson 14, Williams 4, Arrellano 6, T. Chaney 14, Hunger 7, R. Chaney 14, Gill 9.

Halftime - Angleton 57-12. 3-Pointers - B. Mejia, Fillmore, R. Mejia 2, Rodriguez, Rodriguez 2, Richardson 2, Johnson 4, Arrellano.

Foster 66, Victoria East 58

Points - (Victoria East) Keaon Griffin 19, D'Ary Patton 14, Wallace McNary 8, Quincey Johnson 7, Ed Clay 2, Austin Allen 4, Jerron Wilson 2, Elijah Hooker 2.

Halftime - Foster 35-31. 3-Pointers - Griffin 5, McNary 2, Johnson.

JV - Foster 67-42

Freshman - Foster 43-36

District 28-2A

Yorktown 51, Shiner 28

Points - (Shiner) SL Lewis 6, Tyler Palmer 5, Kason Landman 6, Trace Herndon 5, Donyai Taylor 4, Lane Mevlud 2.

Halftime - Yorktown 28-10.

Record - Shiner 9-16; 2-4.

District 29-3A

Goliad 64, Bloomington 36

Points - (Goliad) Morris 16, Huber 5, Clay 4, Bland 2, Reitz 9, Banks 4, Dominguez 3, Palacios 4, Wimberly 12. (Bloomington) R. Martinez 22, Miller 4, Gonzales 5, Chapa 5.

Halftime - Goliad 34-22. 3-Pointers - Morris, Huber, Reitz, Dominguez, Martinez 3.

Record - Goliad 4-2

District 26-4A

Bay City 65, Sweeny 59

Points - (Bay City) Taveon Roberson 15, Gaskin 1, Marquis Edwards 22, Mitchell 12, Dominguez 5, Marcus Edwards 10. (Sweeny) Bess 3, R. Jones 13, Austin 6, Parson 11, R. Jones 8, Adams 2, Fields 6, Farrow 9.

Halftime - Bay City 29-23. 3-Pointers - Taveon Roberson 2, Marquis Edwards, Dominguez, Marcus Edwards 2.

Record - Bay City 16-10; 3-3

TAPPS District 6-5A

CC Incarnate Word Academy 45,St. Joseph 41

Points - (St. Joseph) Riley Briggs 2, Tavion Varela 7, Collin Omecinski 9, Kyle Henke 4, Tomas Young 12, Blake Houck 5, Jace Stevens 2.

Halftime - St. Joseph 23-21. 3-Pointers - Varela, Omecinski, Young 2.

Record - St. Joseph 12-13.

JV - Incarnate Word 32-26.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia