UHV logo

UHV logo

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 581 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the fall semester.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

UHV postponed its fall 2020 graduation ceremonies because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The university will host a virtual commencement on May 15 for all 2020 and spring 2021 graduates.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Houston: Kaila Sevilla

Katy: Luz Maria Alquicira,

San Marcos: Virginia Lee Worley

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Beeville: Patricia Sanchez

Corpus Christi: Casey Carshe’e Waites

Master of Fine Arts

Austin: Danica Obradovic

Bastrop, La.: Shawn Thomas Caldwell

Fresno: Kissuth Evans Reamo

Missouri City: Cheryl Farris Clayton

Oak Park, Mich.: Amber L. Tucker

Master of Science

Fresno: Kissuth Evans Reamo

Katy: Mahaly Baptiste, Jyoti Baral Wagle

Oak Park, Mich.: Amber L. Tucker

Richmond: Guoyang Shen

Sugar Land: Rehan Waheed Khan

Victoria: Bonaventure Onyinye Ihekweme

Bachelor of Arts

Austin: Maria I. Arriaga

Bellville: Kristina Kelly Hoch Miller

Belton: Justin Wyatt Kurns-O’Hara

Columbus, Ga.: Briana Antionette Sparks

Denton: Connor Henry Bailey, summa cum laude

Houston: Karina N. Nunez, Christle Nkechi Nwole, Yesenia Guadalupe Ruiz, Montoya Sade Wigfall

Katy: Heydy Yadira Martinez, magna cum laude

Richmond: Geoffrey Eric Alldred, cum laude

Rosenberg: Frank Compean Jr., magna cum laude

San Antonio: Elizabeth Cosette Pilotte

Selma: Madison Caira Du Pont, cum laude

Texas City: Angelina Pena, cum laude

Victoria: Alissa R. Cortes, cum laude

Wallis: Joshua Rene Bell

Webster: Ekaterina Dmitrieva Malenchenko

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Bay City: Claudia Vasquez

Beaumont: Chelsea Elaine Martinez

El Campo: Romana Medina

Houston: Kerstin Clegg, summa cum laude, Fallan Green, Charles Edward Hill Jr., Batista Narira, Eddie A. Villanueva, cum laude

Inez: Nicholle Marie Vanek Genzer, magna cum laude

Katy: Jermaine Franklin Davis, magna cum laude, Melanie Lynn Gilmer, Charece E. Johnese, Patricia Ann Thomas, magna cum laude, Vanessa Welch

Killeen: Deanna Marie Sampson

Pasadena: Guillermo Cortez

Pearland: Rolando Trevino

Richmond: LIZ O. Akinrola-Olaleye, magna cum laude, Raymond Norman Laberge, Morgan Kane Langdon, Rita Kaye Rhodes-Cotton, Jeffrey Kevin Vega

Rosenberg: Olivia Ann Oldmixon, summa cum laude

Spring: Kristi Diann White

Stafford: Pamela Peter, summa cum laude

Sugar Land: Ingrid M. Davis-Cook, cum laude

Universal City: Stephanie F. Papist

Victoria: Caitlin Jade Clark, summa cum laude, Korrina J. Mayorga, Kelly L. Meyer, cum laude, Amy Alyssa Wade

Wharton: Ragenia Deniece Hayes, Gina Garza Velasquez

Bachelor of Science

Austin: Tikara Monee’ Hall, Itzel Denisse Juárez-Saldívar, magna cum laude, Nichelle Anja Von Viesel-McDonell, summa cum laude

Bay City: Dennie Renea Lukefahr, Ryan James McDaniel

Bloomington: Luis Alberto Trevino, magna cum laude

Brownsville: Itzel E. Arriaga

Conroe: Mary Chau Richardson

Corpus Christi: Jo Ellen Canales

Crowley: Brayon Latrell Wilson

Cuero: Hailey Lynn Gardner

Cypress: Francisco Fiscal Jr., Kristie Denise Sowell

Edinburg: Karla Trevino

Edna: Neil Scott Barton, Hope Linda Figerova

El Campo: Torry M. Mican, magna cum laude

Fulshear: Cassidy Irene Cromwell, Michael Eric Dye

George West: Maria Herlinda Carrillo Ortiz, magna cum laude

Giddings: Heather Villegas

Glen Flora: Chasity Latrice Marks

Goliad: Matthew Thomas Benavides, Angelica Antoinette De La Garza

Houston: Sonia Aguirre, Bradley Renee Allen, Sandra Kay Boles, cum laude, Katherine Brea, Victor Jose Coronado, Xavier G. English-Cooper, Justin William Ferguson, cum laude, Sofia Sarai Greenwald, Tanya Marie Heckard, Omar Adwan Mahmood, Michelle Narciza, cum laude, Christian A. Perez, Amaris Elizabeth Reeves, cum laude, Jennifer Stephanie Sanchez, Lanalisa Niasha Sinclair, Trenton Chadwick Tschirhart, Barbara Lee Williams

Humble: Marshae Jonae-Kierra Campbell, Amany Elíz Ince, cum laude

Inez: Ashley Gwosdz

Katy: Adrian Martin Batiste, Kelvin Nguyen Cao, magna cum laude, Christopher Ryan Cox, Pochawan Calvert Dominguez, cum laude, Eduardo Alfonso Flores, Shenelle L. Graves, summa cum laude, Dylan James Harrison, Ryan Scott Lorino, magna cum laude, Celeste Martinez, Daniella Maria Miron, Shawn Michael Reid, magna cum laude, Carter Reynolds, cum laude, Ranel Paulette Richardson, Maria Del Carmen Rodriguez, Prabha Sapkota, magna cum laude, Tanner Mathew Shae, magna cum laude, Onaiza Kazmi Siddique, Jonathan T. Stoughton, cum laude, Mia N. Sutherland, Natali Tissot-Lasso, Lourdes Reyna Vargas, Jonathan Vasquez

Kingsville: Samuel Garza Jr.

Kyle: Terry L. Cerrillo

Laredo: Darien Lamar Taylor

Louise: Janet Lynn Kotlar Cionek

Markham: Melissa Christine Boudreaux

Missouri City: Oluwaseun Gabriel Alabi

Mont Belvieu: Justin Tate Harryman

Pearland: Emily Danielle Knight, cum laude

Pflugerville: Jocelyne Martinez

Portland: Ely Gordon

Richmond: Yusufu I. Buzohera, Kristen Paige Carroll, Haley E. Horn, Sonia Ketchum, Mrittika Martin, Harsh Alkesh Patel

Rosenberg: Cirilo C. Haynes Jr., magna cum laude, Erman D. Moore, Stephanie Marie Williams

San Antonio: Chartrice Monae Bedford, Estrella Lynn Candia, Montel Leron Chappell, Leocardia Nduwayo, cum laude, Alyssa Ann Otero

Seabrook: Jason Allen Ellis

Spring Branch: Hadyn Lewis, cum laude

Victoria: Benjamin David Balentine, summa cum laude, Camryn Brianne Bledsoe, Dora Leann Hernandez, Angelina Rose Lee Janzen, Josias Lemus, summa cum laude, Melanie Letrice Lott, magna cum laude, Tamara Nicole Mathis, Jordan E. Mendez, cum laude, Amanda Louise Moody, Karen Zúñiga Rodríguez, summa cum laude, Ruth Amanda Rodriquez, David William Roessler, summa cum laude, Gloria A. Sanchez, Courtney Lace Soliz, magna cum laude

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Accountancy

Houston; Yidan Zhang

Victoria: Laura Lynn Edmondson

Master of Business Administration

Allen: Ali Ibrahim

Angleton: Rajae Kesha Haynes

Austin: Asim Navroz Karimali, Duygu Onat

Bay City Arthur Barrera, Vanessa Mariza Green

Cypress: Ahsan Raza Baig, Ashal Chad Calder, Mohit K. Kansal, Tran Hoang Huyen Le

Ebersbach, Germany: Tamlyn Brooke Shimizu

Edna: Kealeigh R. Alex, Tyler B. Ramsey

Fresno: Ceasar Mccoy

Grapevine: Sharon Ann Dement

Hempstead: Michelle Nancy Blevins

Houston: Noozar Boomla, Edricka M. Burns, Teresa Cepeda Casares, Chanel Simone Chang, Renata Salas Collazo, Lucelia Cruz, Weihan Dong, Kouakou Elvis-Wilson Dua, Chelsie Fair, Sarenah Francoeur, Tiara Antoinette Gatewood, Nafiseh Gonabadi, Maira Karina Gonzalez, Aaron Raphael Griffin, Mandeep Kaur Hayhre, Sheena Ann John, Adan Maldonado, Latonya McKinney, Carlos Yuliano Morales, Anh Bao Nguyen, Alexander G. Norman, Berenice Monserrat Pereyra, Patricia Elaine Phillips, Dhara Tanna, Hannah Le Tran, Jorida Vakiari, Sahil Verma, Laura Marlene Waits, LaDonna Denise Weems, Ambrosia Woodard

Humble: Jimmy T. Chow

Jupiter, Fla.: Niyati Akhand Sutaria

Katy: Abdulmojeed Adewale, Emmanuel Igein Airemen, Christina Elizabeth Avila, Lingyu Bi, Farah Nasser Chaudhry, Alexis Ivy Danielson, Carla A. Erwin, Eduardo Michel Gomezflores, Suresh Babu Pal Guruvareddy, Cristina Alfonso Lancelot, Alba Mehillka, Loc Hoang Nguyen, Naquita Patterson, Linda Thi Pham, Brajesh Kumar Rai, Fatima A. Romero, D’Erika D. Smith, Stella Kemi Urakpo, Nicole B. Williams, Walter Rollo Wilson

Kingwood: Benjamin Daniel Achim

Lake Dallas: Chelsea Brianna Swayzer

Louise: Courtney Michelle Korenek

McGregor: Sean Ernesto Martinez

Midland, N.C.: Chantal Enyonam Adjaho-Atanley

Midland: Tham Thi Hong Le

Missouri City: Mark Henry Diebold, Jermon A. Hamilton, Ekene O. Ohaegbu, Preetha Susan Philip, Christo Varghese

Montgomery Village, Md.: Ngonidzashe Farai Nicholas Chimonyo

Needville: Jaclyn Marie Ramirez

Palacios: Kole Eron Brune

Pearland: Jones Maju, Tawana R. Scott

Pflugerville: Steve Ulrich Kamgang Penka

Port Lavaca: Lucy Evelyn Dio, Hongteng Gao, Jessica Gonzalez, Jessica Perez

Richmond: Irvin Arnaldo Bermudez, Jean C. Castillo, Brian Lewis Fisk, Lanecia Hull, Pooja Laroia, Rehan Rahim Maknojia, Kelly Hanh Nha Nguyen, Ashley Patrice Patterson, Basilio Luis Rocha

San Antonio: Briana Andazola

Sealy: Cole Rodney Hradil

Spring: Natalie Kyrie Chavez, Maci Herman

Sugar Land: Mohit Chandwani, Sairoj Shahbuddin Dhanani, Damodar Hegde, Rebecca Heliot, Tanu Jain, Barret Bradford King, Kevin Marfiandra, Saher Shiraz Prasla, Fuyu Qiu

Victoria: Mohammad Jamal Albawaneh, Denise A. Garza, Dalinda Hernandez, Jessa Kaye Lacerda, Larissa Kay Niemeier, Amanda G. Reyes, Carolina Susana Rodriguez, Kayla Nicole Sturm, Jeremy Charles Weber, Kristin Wilkinson

Washington, D.C.: Marlena K. Milenkowic

Master of Science

McAllen: Cheri M. Huerta

Memphis, Tenn.: Jessica L. Pollard

Mont Belvieu: Reagan Tyler Price

Bachelor of Business Administration

Alvin: Kayla Lynn Tisdale

Austin: Trevor Clinton Babbitt, summa cum laude,Jose H. Leasure, Alexis Meshea Wallace

Bay City: Kaitlyn Roberts, magna cum laude

Beaumont: Thy Hoang, cum laude

Brookshire: Sinnorita Giwani, magna cum laude, Marcus Allen Robinson

Bucharest, Romania: Andi Marginean, magna cum laude

Corpus Christi: Marc Anthony Peña, cum laude, Bethany Kara Summers

Cypress: Samira Attaie, magna cum laude, Bavli Edward, Logan Garrus, cum laude, Chia-Yi Hou, summa cum laude, Toni Louise Leggett, Samantha Andrea Waters, Tyler Greene Workman, magna cum laude

East Bernard: Eric Charles Pribyl

Edna: Travis Lea Farquhar, Sarah Jean Gerdes, Kimberly Denise Carreon Girndt

El Campo: Christina Fonseca Montoya

El Paso: Victoria Ashlyn Charese Rivera

Fulshear: Taylor Ewing Stringer

Hallettsville: Debra Ann Gray

Harwood: Bianca Lucero Garcia

Houston: Michael Olumide Afolabi, magna cum laude, David Chukwuemeka Akwarandu, Richard Osbaldo Ardila, magna cum laude, Barbara R. Bell, cum laude, Ruben Alejandro Bermeo II, Sherry Blair Canales, Lan Thuy Dang, Andres De Leon, summa cum laude, Thu Kim Do, Jane Elizabeth, magna cum laude, Precious Velvet Freeny, Chanel M. Garces, Jesse Tovar Gonzales Jr., Edward O. Lazo, summa cum laude, Connor Malone, summa cum laude, Umer Manzoor, Biljana Mihailovic, Stephine Michelle Miller, Robert T. Park, cum laude, Masoud Pazouki, Valerie I. Pedraza, Sheddrick R. Phelps, Palemon Plancarte, Stephanie Ramirez, summa cum laude, Marcus Octavius Robinson, Ngalula Seya, Nancy Sosa, Ayesha Yamin

Inez: Luke Edward LaBeff

Irving: Stephen Matthew Todd

Karnes City: Kathern Marie Kerr

Katy: Salah Nabil Al Saki, Cindy Eunice Alvarado, Judith Bernal, Seth Thomas Boeker, cum laude, Shelly A. Caldwell, Mikaela Culberson, Kimberly Ann Davis, Dalia M. El-haibe, Jesus L. Flores, Opeyemi Folabi, Ian Karlo Rivera Gannod, Sophie I. Garza, Luz Elena Ghisays, summa cum laude, Anita M. Gonzalez, summa cum laude, Haris Gutic, cum laude, Abdallah Roni Haibe, Jorge Elias Izquierdo, Anthony A. Keverline, cum laude, Robyn R. Kupferer, Christopher Matthew Lay, Jennifer Michelle Lichenstein, magna cum laude, Laura Saad Mhanna, Andrew Miller, Taylor Mize, Mouanda Badinga Mouanda, Hanh D. Nguyen, Mary Catherine Sanchez, Tabassum Siddique, Darwin Yamahel Sosa, Gloria N. Sosa, Seynabou Sow, Dylan Patrick Swan, Devin Jarrell Taylor, Kala Whitty Thompson, Kelly Marisol Torres, John David Townsley, Edith N. Ukazim, magna cum laude, Jasmin Ann Nichole Weber, cum laude

Mansfield: Alexus Denay Galindo, cum laude

Missouri City: Bassam Alkadar, Joseph Patrick Butler, Erica Nicole Wade

Mont Belvieu: Belinda Marie Davis, summa cum laude

New Braunfels: Ethan Zachery Myers

Palacios: Veronica Ann Aparicio

Pearland: Michael Olguin Castillo

Port Lavaca: Heather Mae Adame, Briley Elizabeth Roberts

Richmond: Victoria Uchechi Akanu, Marianne Yen Alfaro, cum laude, Theresa Bannis, Patricia Maldonado, Kelly Bih Ndole, cum laude, Jenny Portillo, Nicole L. Thompson, cum laude, Angela Marie Zapalac

Rosenberg: Katiana R. Chapa, magna cum laude, Madelyn Raquel Gutierrez, Stephany Serrano

Rosharon: Andrea Michael Cortez Bassanini, Jessica Marie Espinosa

San Antonio: Julie Nicole Cervantes, Christopher R. Sanchez

Sanger: Meghan Elizabeth Gideon

Seguin: Selena D. Wagner, cum laude

Stafford: Elizabeth Olga Coons

Sugar Land: Crystal Nkiruka Aniekwe, Tom Archibong Okono, Victor A. Rodriguez Di Cecco, cum laude, Saniya Saleem, summa cum laude, Kyle Anthony Stafford, Candice Michelle Trybull, summa cum laude

Temple: Meredith Erica Mathis, magna cum laude

Victoria: Myranda Anise Amador, Ryan Scott Austin, Nicholas Adam Beltran, James Dean Bray, cum laude, Clayton James Davidson, Vannesa Oralia Dickson, Crystal Ann Edwards, Cole Laymont Guthrie, summa cum laude, Marina Nicole Mendoza, Betty Lou Ramirez, Cade Hudson Riggs, cum laude, Stephanie Anne Savoy, Kaitlin S. Sulak, cum laude, Lance Joseph Taylor, summa cum laude, Yves Roland Veh

Weimar: Amy Lynette Erickson

Yoakum: Josue Buenrostro, Hogan Alan Lauer, magna cum laude

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Boling: Bonnie Marie Sharp

Cypress: Autumn Nicole Lance, Terry Ray Rodriguez Jr.

Del Rio: Ashley Michelle Mercier

Edna: Cassandra Lynn Tovar

El Campo: Stephanie Kay Baumann

Fulshear: Kari Stanton Malone

Guy: Christina Janicek

Houston: Oletha F. Brown, Esther Nailyn Davila, Alexus Hebert, Lori Teneil King, Bernadette Chevon Roberts, Sandra Aponte Salazar, Angelica Cecilia Puerto Sullivan

Inez: Holly Lenise Birmingham, Lauren E. Condra

Katy: Tamela Renee Allen, Sarah Ellen Belcher, Erin E. Cominotti, Joyce Aloaye Ozemoya, Nicola Sonja Parrish, Estefania Rivas, Amy Michelle Rayes Velez

La Porte: Vanessa Moreno Arebalos

Lake Jackson: Catherine Amie Gassen

Meadows Place: Shawn Marie Carter

Meyersville: Stephanie Nicole Egg

Missouri City: Lacey Beth Torres

Pearland: Amy Elizabeth Hale

Port Lavaca: Caitlin Marie Johnston, Kevin Michael Tompkins

Richmond: Atticus Sebastian Kenneth Caleb, Stephanie Marie Cruz, Emily Grace Cunningham, Patricia Marie Enriquez, Rachelle Raylene Ferguson, Brie Lynn Flood, Ke’Andre Annise Green, Courtney Breann Hale, Brittany J. Mirasol, Katelyn McDougal Spano, Trameasha A. Strickland, Kevin Tinnin, Matthew Tomas, Morgan Jill Williams

Rosenberg: Wynevester Kasha Jenkins, Torrey Monique McGowan-Castaneda, Sara Beth Ryan

Rosharon: Margarita Valeria Romero

San Antonio: Christina Chavarria

Sugar Land: Michael S. Ameen, Tonia Michelle Nelson

The Woodlands: Cara Rachelle Weidman

Van Vleck: Megan R. Stell

Victoria: Stacey Dawn Aschenbeck, L’Rhonda Shanee Boyd, Laura I. Casso, Kristie Marie Dicken, Jennifer Garnett, Kristen D’Ann Jarisch, Veronica Lizeth Lopez, Leigh Ann Lynch, Elizabeth Michelle Martinez, Racquelle Leigh Mostrom, April Czajkowski Nunley, Sandra Lynn Pruitt, Stacie Marie Salinas, Jose Martin Sanchez, Tiffany Renee Valdez, Denise Nicole Visconti, Wendy Renee Wachtel, Brooke Ellen Woods, Kaydi Lyn Yates

Wadsworth: Ashley Nicole Nixon

Wharton: Stephanie Michelle Konvicka

Yorktown: Jennifer Anne Franke

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Austin: Jec Andrei Obispo Tanafranca, cum laude

Point Comfort: Danna Miller, magna cum laude

Victoria: Jessica Davis, magna cum laude

Bachelor of Science

Bay City: Selissa Lynette Lopez, summa cum laude, Bailey Lorraine Perez, magna cum laude

Richmond: Paul Anthony Ferrette

Rosenberg: Gary Jay Masculine Jr., summa cum laude

Victoria: Nitziamineth Martinez, magna cum laude, Kayrianna Nicole Riser, Kelsey Shalee Tidrick

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Bay City: Wanda Kaye Edmondson, Alexis Mireya Woods

Beeville: Barbara Lee Alaniz, summa cum laude, Maranda Celetse Delacruz, Natalie Nicole Gonzales, magna cum laude

Boling: MaKayla Dawn Hobbs, summa cum laude

Cuero: Savana Teresa Diaz

Cypress: Jennifer M. Palazzolo, summa cum laude

Edinburg: Jaqueline Denise Longoria

Edna: Alexis Brooke Vickery

Goliad: Briana Raquel Muro

Hallettsville: Sarah Anne Patek, cum laude

Houston: Paola Flores, cum laude, Alice Ann Holzen, Naheda Raef Nasser, cum laude, Allison Rebecca Palmer, Amy Diem Tran, Aniqa Waqar, magna cum laude

Huntsville: Morgan Lyndsey Ursell

Katy: Camille G. Arnold, summa cum laude, Adrianna Christine Metcalfe, Haley Aracely Molina, Natasha Kay Sullivan, cum laude, Noorulain Thalho, cum laude

Moulton: Malori M. Mitchon, magna cum laude

Port Lavaca: Amy L. Ivanitski, Quyen L. Trinh, summa cum laude

Richmond: Sierra Nicole Stephens-King, magna cum laude

Shiner: Abigail Ciara Gonzales, cum laude

Victoria: Breezalynn J. Becker, summa cum laude, Ashlee Marie Brady, cum laude, Tara Naomi Janak, magna cum laude, Stephanie Lynn Mullins, Maribel Rendon

Wharton: Hailee Renee Koenig

Yoakum: Reagan Elaine Friedel

Recommended For You


You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.