The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its fall 2021 president’s and deans’ lists.

The president’s list honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 grade-point average on all work completed during the spring semester. To qualify for the deans’ list, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognitions are awarded each fall and spring semester. A minimum of nine semester hours is required. Any student who earns a grade of “Incomplete,” D or F during the semester is excluded from consideration.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the president’s list automatically made the deans’ list and are not listed twice.

School of Arts & Sciences

President’s List:

Alton: Alessandra Razo

Anahuac: Madison Wilkins

Atascocita: Jessica Campbell

Austin: Renee Flores, Aiden Marvel, Ariana Prado, Caitlin Worthington

Bartlett: Alexi Wade

Bay City: Andrew McFaddin

Beeville: Feliz Garcia, Tierra Moore, Christopher Payne

Bellville: Dana Garcia

Brookshire: Sean Jackson

Brownsville: Mariano Ramirez

Bulverde: Jory Walker

Crystal Beach: Seneese Vazquez

Cuero: Ivana Resendiz

Cypress: Fiona Celine Beleo

Del Rio: Christian Rodriguez-Prestridge

Diboll: Melissa Mowrey

East Bernard: Sabrina Show

Edna: Mariann Clark, Abby Jahn, Kaley Pesek, Charles Rivera, Dysocheata Van, Amy Zarate

El Campo: Christopher Janda, Morgan Sparks

Floresville: Wyatt Holdcroft

Fulshear: Mikayla Glover, Amanda Martinez

Ganado: Dean Ramsey

Garland; Kyle Tumlinson

Glen Flora: Alexsis Aguilar

Goliad: Sarah Deluna

Hallettsville: Lanetheia Haynes

Houston: Frederica Amfo, Laura Aranda, Philip Bartels, Sergio Campa, Saif Chowdhury, Alicia Duncan, Margo Fabian, Jason Fields, Christian Garcia, Aarone Giles, Naz Hussain, Jaina Kiley, Diego Lagos, Loc Le, Cody Lombard, Yvonne Mouton, Temprance Nevels, Michael Palanog, Nincol Perez, Latania Phillips, Karla Razo, Holly Williams, Porsha Woods

Humble: Bernardo Martinez

Inez: Zoen Kuchler

Katy: Miguel Barajas, Thien Kim Bui, Dalton Carter, Juan Correa Hernandez, Rebecca Crew, Jocelyn Flores, Jemely Fuentes, Kendal Gillentine, Karla Gonzalez, Cassidy Howard, Gregory Kuri, Tammy Lerma, Cian Lim, Pamela Christine Magnaye, Melany Pimentel, Cristian Rodriguez, Trevor Weissman, Laura Wiik, Farida Zaouchi

Kingwood: Brett Atkinson

La Ward: Lucero Gonzalez

Laredo: Alonso Garcia, Steven Martinez, Martin Salinas

League City: Gabriel Lerma

Louise: Trinity Taylor

Manor: Rosie Suarez-Pinedo

Marble Falls Meghan Matcek

Missouri City: Michael Stassi

Needville: Keely Kennedy

Palacios: Manuel Hurtado, Bryce Overton

Pasadena: Heather Callaway

Pearland: Evelyn Nguyen, Nakul Rao

Pflugerville: Thu Trang Phan

Port Lavaca: Daniel Beaver, Deborah Daniels, Lacy McFall, Lisette Montalvo, David Quiralte, Kylie Taylor, Jenna Weaver

Refugio: Jaden Enriquez

Richmond: Sean Cozart, Alexa Gibson, Courtney Graham, Keara Luckett, Ari Originales, Brittany Pyke, Abigail Ricklefsen, Gloria Tunney, Ying Meng Wang, Aobo Zhou

Roma: Karen Ramirez

Rosenberg: Devin Bowsier

Rosharon: Fomounyuy Nji,

Round Rock: Jordan Allison

San Antonio: Emilea Cabezas, Charity Pabon, Gabriela Puente, James Singleton, Kristen Zapata

Santa Fe: Jacob Blankenship

Shiner: Andrew Tomek

Southlake: Brandi Barbee

Spring: Andrei Rotariu

Sugar Land: Alexander Cepero, Lars Schnell, Brittany Sims

Tivoli: Desirea Huerta

Victoria: Lani Adair, Brooklyn Adams, Amanda Ament, Emily Bazar, Natalie Brown, Marissa Camargo, Ariel Carmona, Karissa Catalanotto, Makayla Chavana, Christopher Chavez, Adrian Chavez Reyes, Nina Cooper, Hailey Crow, Tristine Galvan, Jesse Garcia, Shelsey Gonzales, David Keyser, Consuelo Leos, Julie Maples, Tori McCoy, Autumn Means, Jami Montgomery, Jake Mower, Madison Nieto, Alexandra Paulsen, Leslie Perez, Jose Ramirez, Ryan Ramsey, Sarah Stanaland, Harleigh Stelle, Shay Strauch, Samantha Townsend, Selina Vidhammer, Cobey Wasicek, Aubrey Williamson, Angela Winn, Emily Woods

Wharton: Rafael Segura, Michelle Solomon

Yoakum: Savannah Molina, Brittany Parker, Jazmyn Rivera

Deans’ List:

Albuquerque, N.M.: Angelica Vigil

Alief: Faisal Ishaque

Austin: Mariana De La Torre, Jacob Garza

Bay City: Mykayla Gibson

Baytown: Arthur Nguyen

Beeville: Pedro Briones, Mary Garcia, Amanda Majek, John Rodriguez

Bellaire: Candice Henderson

Bloomington: Marcos Guerrero, Selena Hernandez, Alondra Salinas, Matthew Salinas

Bothell, Wash.: Johnson Huang

Brookshire: Dominique Crespo

Brownsville: Heidi De La O, Corina Martinez, Samira Mireles, Melinda Reyes, Kareli Valdiviez

Cedar Park: Carmen Vanegas

Channelview: Jose Santibanez

Chula Vista, Calif.: Gillian Gonzalez

Cleveland: Jose Ruvalcaba

College Station: Reyanna Cerda

Converse: Vanessa Espinosa

Corpus Christi: Luis Caraccioli, Justin Mireles, Justin Norman, Nicole Sanchez

Cuero: Lia Bullock, Benjamin Giles, Karen Gonzales

Cypress: Dylan Chen, Cecy Gutierrez, Melanie Marmion, Celiste Quarles

Dallas: Satonya Easter

Damon: Allyson Castro

Denton: Elliott Watson

D’Hanis: Matthew Reyes

East Bernard: Sara Kubena

Edna: Lucas Callies, Marilin Martinez, Cody Munoz, Socheana Van

El Campo: Anna Canedo, Deandra Gallegos, Romana Medina, Lorena Ramos, Kalynn Sanders, Sara Weathers, Tyler Williamson

Elgin: Nathaniel Acker

Fate: Mateo Canales

Floresville: Alexis Riley

Frisco: Melissa Castillo

Fulshear: Andres Chen, Zazel Ramirez

Ganado: Christian Palacios, Meagan Tovar, Alexcia Zikuhr, Kaylie Zikuhr

Goliad: Nathan Davis, Kortney De La Rosa, Ciera Muro, Karen Quintana, Bradly Ramirez, Gene Ratliff, Caroline Roeske, Reese Ruhnke

Gonzales: Alejandra Hernandez, Brenden Rodriguez

Harlingen: Denise Eliserio

Hewitt: Hilary Tallman

Hondo: Erin Honer

Houston: Jasmin Balbuena, Victor Bui, Dynasty Combs, Samana Fatima, David Frank, Sergio Galvan, Mashal Khan, Luis Lopez Leon, Bryanna Lucas, Sherrie McDonald, Maria Mendez, Sarah Miller, Bryan Moreira, Alexander Nguyen, Ashley Pelton, Alanis Quezada, Mercie Ratcliff, Nahomi Ruiz Cruz, Noah Samples, Sabrina Sauceda, Heath Smith, Michelle Sterling, Khyla Williams

Katy: Sakeena Ahmed, Conner Ardoin, Meagan Bachman, Pasha Beltran, Kayin Burnett, Courtney Buttler, Seth Cox, Spencer Elliott, Ayleen Esparza, Delaney Farrell, Paul Gomez, Haley Harris, Pirzada Hasnain, Jalisa Hill, Nekeisha Johnson, Isabel Johnson, Sundus Kashmiri, Ademola Kolawole, Kathryn Mueck, Ana Isabel Munoz-Serrano, Duong Nguyen, Kristian Pulido, Mahnoor Raza, Ryan Rios, Christine Rogers, Martha Santos, Areesha Shahzad, Jessica Sinay, Rachel Williams, Nickie Williams-Dibrell, Steven Wilson

Kingwood: Nyla Lee

La Porte: Zane Gibson

Lagos, Nigeria: David Oniwinde

Laredo: Arni Duran

Live Oak: Jeanne Ince

Louise: Desiree Viesca

Mansfield: Jenna Alvarado

Missouri City: Arman Ameri, Ruth Sturhan

Nordheim: Destiny Gonzales

Palacios: Robert Bari, Anh Xuan Pham

Pasadena: Amber Walker

Pearland: Krisheena Stewart

Pflugerville: Genesis Okorocha

Port Lavaca: Ariana Escalera, Jocelyn Garcia, Candice Garza, Amee Gertner, Jennifer Gonzalez, Dahlia Ortiz, Crystal Sidwell, Zoe Villarreal, Kendal Wilkey

Portland: Vanessa Avila

Richmond: Briana Brady, Lizette Diaz, Mariam Ghazi, Roman Herron, Amber King, Grace Melder, Cara Mularski, Jahid Nazari, Adri Ramos, Joseph Villarreal

San Antonio: Darinae Dixon, Aidan Johnson, Fay Lewis, Marilyn Medina, Keyantae Prude, Elliana Valadez, Vejeigh Zamora

Seadrift: Abhi Patel

Sealy: Devin Garza, Jared Janicek

Shiner: Andrew Jaeger

Sinton: Elia Sanchez

Sugar Land: Michelle Siddiqui

Sweeny: Cerrington Massey, Melenie Niemeyer

Tatum: Alan Pollard

Texas City: Jennifer Guzman

Tivoli: Isaac Wollam

Victoria: Yalitza Alvarado, Lucero Alvarez, Rita Assani, Jasmine Benavides, James Biggs, Alexander Bonorden, Justin Campbell, Emilio Cisneros, Stefan Commerson, Carolyn Conway, Jared Cook, Ashlyn Dicke, Uyen Duong, Julianna Espinoza, Hannah Figerova, Tiarah Figueroa, Christian Garcia, Alexus Gomez, Amelia Gonzales, Jacy Hroch, Israel Ilagan, Jordan Jeanneret, Darolyn King, Amber Koch, Thanh Le, Sarah Leggett, Joaquin Lopez, Emma Matak, Anna Mendez, Dakota Miller, Nicholas Montelongo, Jessica Nino, Cynthia Perez, Devonte Perry, Mason Ramirez, Lauren Ramon, Magdalena Rincon, Natalie Rodriguez, Allen Rojas, Abigale Salazar, Nadine Sanchez, Savannah Sanchez, Raul Santoyo, Aubree Sklar, Tamera Steele, Bryan Sturm, Joshua Symonds, Abraham Taylor, Quentin Walker, Kenneth Wilson, John Withers

Waller: Gelder Leon

Webster: Sydney Clements

Wharton: Robyn Gusman

Winnsboro: Presley Grimes

School of Business Administration

President’s List:

Aransas Pass: Tameka Clarke

Austin: Giselle Hernandez

Brenham: Edith Moreno

Brookshire: Robert Radford

Cypress: Cassandra Alexander, Charles Dale, Aljon Dela Cruz, Justin Fertig, Jennifer Green, Oanh Ngo, Jessica Truong

Edna: Alyssa Kisiah

El Paso: Roberto Maldonado

Fulshear: Sarika Khilnani

Ganado: Madison Benavides, Kayla Gerald

Hallettsville: Amy Goranson

Houston: Mariam Aly, Samira Aly, Ethan Carreon, Gioanna Flores, Uyen Huynh, Thi Tra My Nguyen, Tien Pham, Steffi Rodriguez, Kevin Khang Tran, Joshua Trevino, Lily Wu

Katy: Thomas Aastrup, Alma Ashan, Alex Badillo, Hannah Bain, Maxx Boger, Evelin Cruz, Kathleen Hsu, Connor James, Kevin Laurente, Fang Li, John McComas, Cesar Pineda, Kevin Poche, Dat Ta, Asusena Villegas, Kaylie Warfield, Fekade Wolde

Kingsville: Tammy Cannon

Missouri City: Loretta Ramirez, Oneika Smith

Nassau, Bahamas: Kim Anderson

Pettus: Dara Gomez

Portsmouth, Great Britain: William Paton

Refugio: Marlen Padron

Richmond: Iris Arriaga, Hanson Le, James Miller, Mounata Monsur, Phuong Nguyen, Kiran Sayani, Justin Wu

Schulenburg: Christopher Mitchell

Spring: Autumn Stewart

Sugar Land: Yasmin Ali, Kuang-Yu Hou, Nghi Lieu, Kim Nguyen

Sweeny: Sophia Tinus

Victoria: Arun Bagga, Haitham Halim, Kara Hill, Sarah Hoerig, Kilian Kaiser, Lisa Klekamp, Mary Ann Knezek, Jaclynn Lidiak, Tim Mahl, Jacob Salinas, Bianca Singh, Austin Thompson

Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany: Clara Geiser

Wharton: Jamie Feamster

Deans’ List:

Alvin: Nichole Murray

Bay City: Briana Reyes

Beeville: Corey Martin

Boling: Gabrielle Castillo

Brookshire: Aisha Jimenez, Abigail Miller

Canyon Lake: Lindsey Cochran, Tressa Vannella

Cypress: Laurie Condon-Wootton, Rosamaria Cuevas, Lily Geart, Natallia Henley, Matthew Jalufka, Yareli Sotelo, Ty Williams

De Soto, Iowa: Jack Sackett

Deer Park: Sharilynn McCombs

Edna: Mario Hernandez, Jordan Zack

El Campo: Vanessa Wilke

El Paso: Raul Lopez

Ganado: Edith Rangel-Almeda

Hockley: Dashlyn Riveros

Houston: Sitrutul Abedin, Leonela Aldaba, Candida Barros, Stephanie Diaz, Sharon Marie Dunnam, Naomi Ekine, Mercy Escobar, Asherah Gladden, Ricardo Gonzalez, Brian Hart, Robert Higby, Navjot Kaur, Adriana Marinez, Katerin Morales, Amber Murphy, Michael Murphy, An Ngo, Kirstin Poindexter, Liliana Puente, Jesus Ravan, Anthony Serrano

Inez: James Quarles

Katy: Noah Al-Barbarawi, Jonathan Bartley, Veronica Camacho, Karla Efigenio, Nathan Erick, Marianne Gonzalez, Shimeka Graves, Jowelle Habou, Cody Hebert, Lucrecia Hembree, Diego Heras, Abi Iturriago, Alexandra Kizek, Sarah Kizer, Thi Le, Jessiele Christine Manzano, Tony Martinez, Abdon Mendez, Frandeisec Mendoza Toro, Roberto Muniz, Anayris Narvaez, Annie Nguyen, Nicole Parenteau, Haley Pham, Ludane Raymond, Fagner Sampaio, Sha’ney Seals, Maria Valdez, Eduardo Zarate

Navasota: Linda Miller

Needville: Lily Tydlacka

New Ulm: Isabel Steelman

Nixon: Seth Wynne

Pattison: Taylor Day Waller

Pflugerville: las Garcia, Samantha Zavaleta Ocampo

Pharr: Jacob Flores

Port Lavaca: Alexis Cruz, Summer McFarlin, Joseph Salas

Richmond: Chase Adams, Kristine Alkayyali, Mahmoud Bachir, Zaed Sadman Beg, Nancy Chang, Leslie Escobar, Brittney Franklin, Jamie Frizzell, Karina Hernandez, Quary Jones, Robert Lolley, Jessica Okadigbo, Bianca Perez, Emilee Ulke

Rockport: Heather Bone

Rosenberg: Kendra Gunter, Esteban Sanchez, Michelle Segura, Lindsey Silhavy

Rosharon: Mary Burnom

Saint Cloud, Minn.: Cierra Clauson

San Antonio: Amanda Nichols

Seadrift: Caleb Lehtinen

Sealy: Cindy Ventura

Shiner: Jasmin Harper

Spring: Dajhanette Bradley-Taylor, Harley Hayes, Thomas Terrazas

Stafford: Renaodo Ebihara

Sugar Land: Nurneva Colak, Shelby Grothe

Three Rivers: Hannah Holmes

Victoria: Pearl Alvarez-Swartz, Vanessa Bazan, Vanessa Delgado, Needra Francis, Jacqueline Garcia, Morgan Lemke, Eloy Levario, Shavohn Lott, Tatiana Martinez Garcia, Cade Mitscherling, Christiane Nichols, Danielle Oliva, Caitlan Pape, Edward Rivas, Jeremy Rivas, Kimberly Rodriguez, Katie Sparkman, Jennifer Villarreal

Waco: Emily McNair

Woodsboro: Julie Martinez

Yoakum: William Petrosky

School of Education, Health Professions & Human Development

President’s List:

Bay City: Lauren Bullock, Melissa Bullock

Baytown: Jessi Graham

Beeville: Amber Jenkins, Amber Montoya

Burleson: Zoe Miranda

Columbus: Nicole Hoelscher

Conroe: Tyler Price

Converse: Marlyn Norfleet

Corpus Christi: Brittney Farley

Dallas: Jeanbosco Irumva

Damon: Daniela Rincon

Edna: Chelsea Macedonio

El Campo: Macy Marek, Paige Mikesh

Goliad: Nathaniel Edison

Hallettsville: Kaci Clark, Emily Drummond, Maci Grahmann

Hampton, Va.: Jade Mitchell

Houston: Rudolph Fonseca, Crystal Garcia, Marissa Pereira, Susanne Roemer, Azin Tirgari

Inez: Alexandra Schroller, Hannah Schulz

Irving: Rose Shikhule

Katy: Catherine Baten, Jennifer Cruz, Jennifer Gonzalez, Sean Obrien, Bianca Perez, Julia Pineda, Lacey Robins, Erika Rodriguez, Adrien Smitherman

Kenedy: Alexis Longoria

La Ward: Maritsa Chavarria

Lake Oswego, Ore.: Austin Branam

Live Oak: Patrick Zapien

Matagorda: Dulce Weigt

Mathis: Joseph Medrano

Palacios: Payton Bates

Pearland: Falon Garcia

Pettus: Neil Huskey

Placedo: Valerie Rodriguez

Port Lavaca: Gabrielle Rabeaux

Richmond: Karla Flores, Alejandra Martinez, Ashley Norwood-Barbera

Robstown: Sabrina Zapata

Rosenberg: Katia Garza, Christina Rodriguez, Elizabeth Tinajero

Seguin: Amanda Atkin

Smiley: Clayton Mejia

Tomball: Jessica Dinh

Victoria: Rachel Anderson, Sabrina Broughton, Brooks Bynum, Kira Cardenas, Maria De La Rosa, Penelope Gibbs, Leah Hempel, Leah Johnston, Christen Kraatz, Mykeala Lutz, Abiodun Makinde, Danielle Servantes, Adam Thompson, Anjelica Valenzuela, Zabdiel Vallejo, Brandon Watts, Meredith Winkenwerder

Weimar: Jacquelyn Clarke

Yoakum: Lauren Caka, Cecilia Rivas

Yorktown: Crystal Yount

Deans’ List:

Alleyton: Hayden Leopold

Bloomington: Nicole Thompson

Clarksville, Tenn.: Jasmine Mican

Corpus Christi: Isaac Diaz, Sebastian Garcia, Karlo Lopez, Leeah Ramirez

Cuero: Carrie Bogard, Bryten Buendel

Cypress: Maritza Flores, Veronica Reyes

Deer Park: Kiki Hinojosa

Edna: Kendall Bradley

El Campo: Kristina Dippel, Tia Hearse, Richard Lormand

Fayetteville: Laura Bible

Fort Worth: Avery Leonard

Ganado: Annabelle Prove

Georgetown: Hayden Gryseels

Goliad: Emily Castaneda

Hallettsville: Jaden Leopold

Hempstead: Leticia Medrano

Hockley: Sjon Cano

Houston: Brayton Cardwell, Samantha Costilla, Mitzi Garcia, Lori Hagan, Javier Herrera, Elizabeth Rodriguez

Katy: Adrianna Adams, Sarah Bownds, Yesena Castillo, Christina Cataldo, Tiffany Cessna, Estefani Flores Quintero, Jacqueline Hickman, Gabrielle Muller, Marcie Payne, Isaiah Thicklin

LaWard: Jacob Ham

Palacios: Kiet Vu

Pearland: Tina Levert

Pearsall: Olivia Garza

Pflugerville: Acelia Okorocha

Placedo: Salomon Reyes

Port Lavaca: Alaina Aguirre, Brian Botbyl, Diana Jaramillo, Mary Lalonde

Portland: Austin Aguirre

Richmond: Mariah Munoz, Tesia Nguyen, Jacqueline Rodriguez

Rockport: Noelle Biddle

Rosenberg: Olivia Garza

Round Rock: Zcielo De Luna

Runge: Ramirez Flores

San Antonio: Makayla Hare

Sealy: Shirley Noack

Sinton: Ryanne Koether

Sugar Land: Yadira Campos Quintanilla

Victoria: Lauren Becker, Sophia Bynog, Jalynne Cantu, Lynnabeth Corpus, Johan Hajj, Wendy Hughes, Kobi Jackson, Carson Kabela, Joung Lee, Archie Mills, Emily Moran, Nicole Paredez, Elise Ramirez, Brooke Salazar, Joshua Van Der Wath

Yoakum: Haley Rosales, Lisa Seidenberger

Yorktown: Makenna Yandell

Recommended For You


You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.