The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 478 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 14 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Houston: Kiana Rose Malone

San Antonio: Katelyn Marguerite Lancerio, Briana Marguerite Lancerio

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Louise: Tara Weber Oliver

Richmond: Monica Hussain

Victoria: Ummehani E. Mahan, Adam E. Mahan

Master of Fine Arts

Spring: Patricia Lowry

Washington, D.C.: Angela Renee Aiken

Master of Science

Houston: Jenny Berlinda Cherenfant, Elvis Nnamdi Egwu, Vijayalakshmi Thangavelu

Humble: LaShanta LaShaee Lemons

Irving: Kabita Bhandari

Katy: Ralph Nichols

League City: Gerald Ray Winslow

Pflugerville: Nicole Renee Leonard

Richmond: Shahrouz Kaedi

Roswell, Ga.: Marcus E. Bentil

Victoria: Nathan Burr Bowers, Emily Rose Martin, Andrew Paul Polasek

Bachelor of Arts

Austin: Jewel Mclain Medley, cum laude

Beeville: Synthia Danyell Segura, cum laude

Goliad: Megan Elise Anderson, Zara Jahane Brown

Houston: Japiera D. Jeffery Gonzalez, Kimberly Selena Rodriguez, Cum Laude, Rossy Helen Vazquez

Katy: Karishma M. Joshi, Summa Cum Laude, Andrew D. Packard, Savannah Ybarra, magna cum laude

Lolita: Laeanna Joyce Spicer, cum laude

Pearland: D'Arcy Gonzales

Richmond: Rosario Via, Cum Laude

San Diego: Guadalupe G. Briones

Victoria: Rusty William Acuna, summa cum laude; Lydia Esperanza Balli, magna cum laude; Dylan Keith Brown, Olivia Anne Cole, Kathryn V. Delgado, summa cum laude; Joshua P. Mayer; Jourdyn L. Montgomery, magna cum laude; Pablo Montoya; Ian P. Moore; Kali Renae Perales

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science

Alleyton: Jo Lynn Stancik

Austin: Debora A. Shaw

Beeville: John J. Cirone, summa cum laude

El Campo: Guadalupe Perez Rios

Friendswood: Brandon Ray Parrish, summa cum laude

Houston: Valarie Laverne Ayers; Antonio Jose Cruz; Leonard Knox, magna cum laude; Sahara Christel Shillingford; Micah Jarrett Thomas, cum laude

Katy: Zulema Z. Alanis, magna cum laude; Semer R. Elshihabi, magna cum laude; Kenneth Howard Field; Angela McSherry-Luke

Rosenberg: Kyle Kubeczka; Denise Santana, magna cum laude; Anna M. Woodard

Sealy: Errick Dwane Statum

Sinton: Veronica Sandoval

Sweeny: Amy Nicole Santner

Victoria: Michele Yvonne Brown, Danny Reese Garber, Delfina Hinojosa, Gregory Simmons, Steven Albert Sudheimer

Bachelor of Science

Alpharetta: Jignasa Drupadsinh Vaghela, cum laude

Austin: Jasmine Ortiz

Beeville: Graciela Mari Salinas

Conroe: Skyeleigh Lynae Ficklen

Cypress: Stephanie A. Guzman, Dylan R. Hebert, Saba Khan

Dallas: Ashley Denise Sprawling

Del Rio: Jose A. Alvarez

Edna: Anthony Tavon Norman, cum laude

El Campo: Danielle Marie Lara

Fresno: Eric G. Herrera

Gregory: lexis O. Esparza

Hockley: Marissa Alana Oreskovich, cum laude

Houston: Oluwakemi Asake Akinrefe, Chad N. Bechan, Edna Lee Cummings, Jamel M. Kalawi, Tara Le-Nguyen, Esther Mwangi, Raj J. Saraiya, Jennifer Soria, Magna Cum Laude, Shelbee Justeen Suarez

Katy: Miranda S. Abrams, summa cum laude; Loren Elysse Elkhoury; Joanna Espino; Martin Isidoro Guzman; Salim A. Hamdallah; Adrian Mendoza; Kord E. Mullins; Eduardo Pedroza; Justin R. Stevenson; Afsaneh Tarhandeh, summa cum laude; Brandon Michael Tipton

Lake Jackson: Kimberly Nicole Goff

Lolita: Luke Jarred Dvorak, cum laude

Missouri City: Hasan Tosun

Palacios: Abigail Rae Mata, cum laude

Parker, Colo.: Mualla Tankut

Pearland: Nicole Alexandra Mabrey

Pettus: Kathryn A. Broadway, magna cum laude

Port Lavaca: James Mitchell Lawson

Richmond: Dustin Ryan Toll, cum laude

Roanoke: Brittany Nikole Bohr, cum laude

Rosenberg: Vanessa Cardenas

Sachse: Jean Claudel Altine

Seminary, Miss.: Lisa Marie Martin

Spring: Samuel King, Katrina Elise Knowlton, Lauren Elizabeth Lloyd

Stafford: Altaf Amirali Maknojia

Sugar Land: Joann A. Benavente, David Louis Burton, Lavin T. Chellaram, Travis J. Herman, Angela Clarissa Ruby, Michelle Joanna Sandoval, Sabih Siddiqui

Victoria: Madison Haley Broyles; Miriam Belen Cabrera, magna cum laude; Melissa Anncantu Dean, summa cum laude; Alex Sebastian Erazo; Viviana Fernandez; Jessica Marie Fischer; Brenna Rose Flynn, magna cum laude; Terry Dwain Harryman Jr., cum laude; Damon Hobbs; Jeremy E. Iarossi; Kile Christopher Nugent; Sarah Parsons, summa cum laude; Caralyn JoLynn Podsim, magna cum laude; Andres Ruiz; Savanah Lee Segura; Kaitlin S. Timmins, summa cum laude, Chad Michael Tinkey, Marissa Nichole Villarreal

Yoakum: Nidhi Satishkumar Suthar

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Allen: Tanesha Bonner

Austin: Nushrat Fatema

Baltimore, Md.: Adedotun Bamidele Oladinni

Bee Cave: Jasleen Kaur Nagpal

Bellaire: Patrick S. Chaftari

Benicia, Calif.: Michael T. Northrup

Bloomington: Valeria Aguirre, Gema Lizeth Coronado

Cedar Park: John Paul Wicklund

Corpus Christi: Billy D. Belyeu, Kenneth Cob Ezenwa

Cuero: Danielle Marie Penn

Cypress: Lindsey Renee Clark, Syed Wajahat Hussain, Lee Kheng Kam, Phuong Martinez, Albert Obulukhu Musasia

Dallas: Jocelyn Rodriguez

Downers Grove, Ill.: Gabriel C. Emegha

Dripping Springs: Dillon Charles Saunderson

El Campo: Jennifer Lee Mican

Fort Worth: Jonathan David Carradine, Stephanie Marie West

Fresno: Jacqueline Marie Anderson

Hallettsville: Abigail Elizabeth Renner

Houston: Folukemi Christianah Akeju-Adegbenro, Martha Laura Alonso, Franchesca Imari Arroyo, Joyce Gail Ball, Fatima Ezzahra Boulares, Caryn Erica Craig, Eric Alberto Espinal, Godwin Mariadson, Tiffany McBride, Sahar Javed Minhas, Alexandra L. Mouton, Dominique M. Murray, Luybov I. Overstolz, Pascoalina Nzuzi Puati, Geta Smith, Eliza Vajdi

Humble: Charlesea E. Montgomery

Karnes City: Anna Maria Martin

Katy: Hanh Phan Allison, Maurizio Antonio Arnone, Daniel A. Ayala, Ennis J. Castellano, Tanveer Abbas Chinoy, Adekunbi Dawodu, Antonio Duarte, Adelle Flores, Jose Francisco Garzon, Stephanie Jean Hajovsky, Olakunle Kehinde Hamilton, Matthew Herrera, Catalina Lopez, Eboseluime Lawrence Omonzejele, Angelica Maria Polanco, Alia Raduan, Pon Ramachandra Moorthy Ramasamy, Jinzhi Si, Forrest Sean Stinebower, Sarim Ali Tirmizi, Maria Esperanza Tovar, Bonnie Nadeane Trimble

Killeen: Victoria Carpio Perez

Lufkin: April Brianna Clark

Manvel: Sara Rochelle James

Missouri City: Laura Lou Chi, Betty Ann Marie Reid

Needville: Shelly Marie Pesak

Orlando, Fla.: Petra Emefa Mensah

Palacios: Amy Nicole Vacek

Pearland: Ruben James Almanza, Titilayo Akua Iyakaremye Odion

Pflugerville: Maximiliano Ramirez

Port Lavaca: Amanda Lorraine Mutchler

Richmond: Ingrid Clara Baptiste, Hillery Lynn Carraway, Natalia V. Johnson, Nelly A. Kaneza, Elaine Arandia Kellerman, Fiona Imade Odeyomi, Michael O. Odeyomi, Elianys Nathalie Romero Raas, Robyn Nicole Rademacher, John Erick Schroeder

Rosharon: Stephanie M. Anderson

San Antonio: Loretta Louise Faxlanger, Nadine Olivia Silva

Stafford: Katie M. Brazle, Aina M. Thomas

Sugar Land: I-Lung Ho, Areej Husni Abed Al Jawad, Farida J. Hussain, Svetlana Lafleur, Daniil Maikhrich, Maria Lisa Moore, Elias Rodriguez

Tomball: Francisco Javier Chavana

Tucson, Ariz.: Mario Alonso Martinez

Valley Stream, N.Y.: Tara Evena Tanenbaum

Victoria: Juanita De Luna Gutierrez, Erin Michelle Goodwin, Lindsey E. Mallory, Maureen Elizabeth Walston

Weston Lakes: Charles Allen Kalkomey Jr.

Zachary, La.: Chiagozie Okechukwu Gbugu

Master of Science

Silver Spring, Md.: Enobong Daniel Umoren

Bachelor of Business Administration

Allen: Ali Ibrahim

Austin: Ryan Daniel Sansom, summa cum laude

Bay City: Roxanne Alexis Gomez

Bloomington: Paige Elizabeth Vela

Channelview: Cesar Gustavo Martinez

Cuero: Alexa Brooke Cordova

Cypress: Natasha Nekeeta Howard, Cum Laude, Dale Arel Yambao, Summa Cum Laude

East Bernard: Lucas Prado

Edna: Alyssa Che Cavazos

El Campo: Rachel Lynn Cavazos, Kimberly Ann Reyna, Tony Valdez

Fort Worth: Torryen Locallise Humphrey

Fresno: Willa Brooks, magna cum laude; Elizabeth Tenorio, cum laude

Fulshear: Kenneth D. Bolt, cum laude; Carolyn T. Flores; Stephen Marcus Hernandez; Daniel Arled Pacheco

Gonzales: Beatrice Nicole Pena

Grand Prairie: Eduardo Moyeda, magna cum laude

Houston: Jarrett Keith Brown; Michaelea Brown; Edgar James Burnette, summa cum laude; Robert Alexander Cooper, summa cum laude; Azim Iqbal Darediya; Jenny Elizabeth De La Rosa; Adrienne Denise Heflin-Moses; Nancy Melina Jara, magna cum laude; Juanita Lazo, magna cum laude; Zaheda Limbada; Diamonik Nicole Lunsford; Le Ly, summa cum laude; Daniel Jennings Mofor; Asma N. Naqvi; Tanner Erik Pietsch; Oscar Ramos; Christine Marie Rios; Elky Yoel Salgado; Aranza Tellez; Amanda R. Washington; Jocelyn Marie Yeung, summa cum laude

Hungerford: Genaro Castro, III.

Jersey Village: Erik Macias

Katy: Asmaa Ajel; Luisa Fernanda Barahona; Brittany Michelle Bennett; Mui Soi Cao; Andrea Dena Coleman, magna cum laude; Mykel C. Crumb; Anthony K. Do; Teodora Claudia Ioana Farca, magna cum laude; Brenda Garcia; Eric R. Garro, magna cum laude; Francisco Grados; Arisbeth Harvey; Steven Ithipathachai; Jessica Katrine Lane, cum laude; Alaina Lucio; Nancy A. Luviano; Jose Miguel Mendez; Monica Secaida Munoz; Hafsa Noman; Andrea Oliveros, magna cum laude; Stephanie Marie Piwetz, cum laude; Kendra Lashay Rice; Samantha M. Sanders; Tiffany Tram Tran, cum laude; Martin M. Vu; Nakeita Kashawna Williams; John Gibbon Wolf, cum laude

Lake Jackson: Hachell Acebes Whaley

Missouri City: Emily Gatara; Arriel Lorraine Gossom; Jamie Kaitlyn Hurtado; Anabella Corazon Martinez, magna cum laude; Jonathan Seth Schnitzer, magna cum laude

Needville: Dallas E. Chamberlain; Melissa Marie Witek, summa cum laude

Palacios: Kole Eron Brune, summa cum laude

Pasadena: Joshua Adam Fonseca

Plano: Darius A. Crutcher

Port Lavaca: Leida Amahi Velasquez, magna cum laude

Red Rock: Kenneth Ty Wells

Richmond: Erin Elizabeth Band; Carla Michel Childress-Cruz; Ashley Nicole Hester; Matthew Scott Hilton; Nestor Hinojosa, magna cum laude; Ashlee Renee Long; Elva L. Lopez; Dannay Ivet Mascorro; Colin James Parmer; Safa Qureshi; Sidrah Nadeem Retiwala; Genesis Ethnith Sorto; Janki B. Thakkar; Rina Bautista Vallejo, cum laude; Jazmona E. Washington

Rosenberg: Katherine Louise Martinez

Salado: Tamara Elizabeth Nicole Alcozer

Schulenburg: Zackery Alexander Kubala

Seabrook: Michael James Thebeau, cum laude

Seadrift: Drew A. Rivera

Stafford: Brigitte A. Flores

Sugar Land: Travis Eugene Bassett; Alyssa Augustina Cabrera, magna cum laude; Mohit Chandwani; Mushad Channa; Masul Chowdhury; Jamal Saleh Eldam; Lizette Negrin; Ziad Omar; Yocelin Carolina Palomera, magna cum laude; Laura Michele Shilts, summa cum laude; Palwashah Shinwari; Ali Siddiqui; Dung Vuong Thuy Tran, summa cum laude; Zaal D. Wania

Victoria: Alyssa Renee Adames; Landon Arik Bretz, summa cum laude; Lauren Elizabeth Britt, summa cum laude; Stephanie Ann Cadengo; John Felix Carrera; Adrianna Rae Cruz, cum laude; Alejandra C. Cruz; Peyton Adley Cuellar; Juan David Coy Gomez; Daniel Lee Goris; Jean Mercado Hinojosa; Desiree Dian Juett, cum laude; Shane Tyler Kallman; Mariah Areli Martinez, summa cum laude; Amber Rose Pena;, Marissa P. Sanchez

Wharton: Selena Schmidt

Yorktown: Whitney Michele Schroeder

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Austin: Aneece McCloskey, Maria Paula Ransom Ruiz

Bellaire: Elvin Aydin Keles

Brookshire: Artemio Hernandez

Cleveland: Monica Irene Coogle

Dallas: Jennifer Renee Hartmann, Henriett Jernee Swanson

Fulshear: Torey Jamol Gilmore

Homer Glen, Ill.: Jordan Rose Marie Norwood

Houston: Jessica Nataly Ramirez, Kassandra Isabel Rivas, Edgard Gonzalez Rodriguez, Jeanette Marie Sills, Ali Solgi

Irving: Dennis Bernard Frazier

Katy: Rodrique Paul Antoine, Kelley Anne Martinez

Kingwood: Kerri Kavone-Elyse Russell

Missouri City: Amy N. Amadi

Porter: Shaista Mansoor

Refugio: Darius R. Robertson

Richmond: Janay Arlond Mitchell

Sugar Land: Chandeep Kaur Kohli, Mary Elizabeth Moore, Suha Ahmad Subeh

Victoria: Wanda Yvonne Carter-Dyer, Renee Lynn Clauson, Tamala Loren Franka, Cheryl Dawn Garza, Rachel Lynn Huber, Bhavik Karsan Jiva, Jeffery S. Mendenhall, Eunice G. Mesa, Taylor A. Pollock, Judith Overton Williams

Yoakum: Amy M. Malik

Bachelor of Science

Victoria: Uriel Eduardo Garcia, summa cum laude; Garrett Lee Gomez, John Derek Jameson, Daric Dushon Miller

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Austin: Victoria Renee Gonzales, Robyn Lyn McHargue

Bay City: Jessica Rubio

Cat Spring: Maria Elisabeth Torres, cum laude

Cypress: Alyssa Danielle O’Banion, cum laude

Edna: Patrick Odell Horton, summa cum laude; Candace M. Kubecka, magna cum laude

Goliad: Brianna Cano Rodriguez, summa cum laude

Hallettsville: Ashton Nicole Kutac

Hockley: Jennifer L. Clepper, cum laude

Houston: Mallory M. Makris, cum laude; Carlos Leon Trejo; Frank Turanski, summa cum laude

Inez: Kiley Reanne Baker

Katy: Kimberly Victoria Baker; Marlene Eloise Glover, magna cum laude; Bianca Deon McCraw-Johnson, cum laude; Kenia M. Morales, summa cum laude; Priscilla McCall Palmer; Brianna L. Williams, cum laude; Rachelle E. Williams, cum laude; Laila Zahri

Lago Vista: Joshua N. Paul, cum laude

Port Lavaca: Michala F. Balajka, cum laude; Nikki Tijerina Grant; Ashlee Elise Purswell-Garrison

Richmond: Roger Gene Humble, magna cum laude

Rosenberg: Connie Alameda, Danielle Denise Hayes

Stafford: Juliette E. Vasquez

Victoria: Taylor Jade Chavana, magna cum laude; Eliza Gabrielle Dodds, cum laude; Elissa Nicole Kraatz; Sophia Maria Solano, cum laude

Wadsworth: Sarah Jane Ryman

Wharton: Katie Kristine Camacho, summa cum laude

Bachelor of Nursing

Hallettsville: Leah Victoria Olveda, cum laude

Victoria: Zandra Ashley Cuellar, Krystle Gayle Pena, Tracey Lynn Perez, Maya Kathryn Wilkinson

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.