The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 406 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 18 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

  • Cuero: Janitha J. Jendrzey
  • Victoria: Hannah Francesca Hayward, April Trevino

Master of Fine Arts



Sealy: Irma Alejandra Barajas Bueno

Master of Science



Dallas: Katherine Elizabeth Ray

Houston: Uchechi C. Ehiemua, Kenneth Anthony Oyakhire

Katy: Viet Nguyen

  • Louise: Michelle Ann Holik

Richmond: Sumnima Gautam, Vinh H. Nguyen

  • Shiner: Bethany Ann Pokluda

Stafford: Frances Gay Otegbola

  • Victoria: Patrick Severin Guissou
  • Yoakum: Frank Lawrence Jalufka

Specialist in School Psychology



Marble Falls: Robert Schiener

Pasadena: Meghan E. Johnson

Portland: Monica Jeannine Johnson

Richmond: Keilt Frances Robinson

  • Victoria: Tara Kay Gresham
  • Weimar: Sarah Fuchs Wanjura

Bachelor of Arts

  • El Campo: Elizabeth Gallardo, Cum Laude

Houston: Janet Jaqueline Cruz, Rommel D. Morales, Rebeca Palatka

Katy: Perdita Anne Chavis, Francia R. Fernandez-Basilio

Killeen: Adrianna Jean Jones, True Marie Kilpatrick

Laredo: Victor David Nenque III

  • Port Lavaca: Israel Samayoa

San Antonio: Odalys Garcia, Jimena Reyna

Sugar Land: Chandra Brame

  • Victoria: Lauren Leslie, Vanessa C. Wilson, Magna Cum Laude, Amber R. Windham
  • Wharton: Kelly Kay Sweat

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

  • Bay City: Ronda Espinosa

Cypress: Phillip Henry Alexander III, Cum Laude

  • Edna: Hannah R. Gerdes
  • El Campo: Crystal Lorta

Houston: Colin M. Biano, Ana Cruz, Diego U. Hernandez

Katy: Yolanda Lynn Feagins, Gloria Jean Harrison, Shawn Elliot Smith

Killeen: Dracous Xavier Walls

La Marque: Shayna Alexander Bell, Magna Cum Laude

Richmond: Khiem Duc Nguyen, Christian A. Reyes

Tomball: Nathan Bedingfield

  • Victoria: Damian D. Rivera Laureano, Jorge L. Luna, Katrina Leiann-Marie Smith, Gabrielle Nicole Vasquez
  • Wharton: Rose Mary Lawson

Bachelor of Science



Albuquerque, N.M.: DeeAnna Sue Rutherford

Austin: Kevin Martinez, Haley Lynn Vasquez

Bartlesville, Okla.: Jacob Alexander Cherry

  • Bay City: Debra Ann De La Rosa

Beaumont: Crystal Leah Salinas

  • Beeville: Angelica Marie Cirone, Cum Laude, Christopher John Louis Rivas, Magna Cum Laude

Brownsville: Linda C. De La O, Cum Laude, Adrian Saenz

Carrollton: Maria Cristal Ruiz

Charlotte, N.C.: Clinique Money Stephens

Cheyenne, Wyo.:Crissy Renee Ramirez

Corpus Christi: Tyler Nava

Cypress: Kelly Renee Boan, Magna Cum Laude, David Nathaneal Booker II, Justin Dale Kmiec, Cum Laude, Milton E. Ortiz, Magna Cum Laude, Jessica E. Paz, ,Magna Cum Laude, Chase K. Tamez

Damon: Alexis Isabel Jones, Summa Cum Laude

  • Edna: Haley Michelle Pagel

Galveston: Susan Denise Gibbs

  • Ganado: Megan Faith Taylor

Garland: Felicia Dawn Cullen, Magna Cum Laude

Houston: Sam Akshar, Leah R. Allen, Magna Cum Laude, Carrie Isabel Cardenas, Joseph James Depaolo, Sean Angel Flores, Dalila Garcia, Melanie D. Gutierrez, Felicia Marie Lichte, Cum Laude, Ashley Louis-Jeune, Summa Cum Laude, Jacqueline Rose Mancillas, Luan Nguyen, Magna Cum Laude, Natalie Dawn Thorsland, Summa Cum Laude

  • Inez: Julie Ann Luksovsky

Jamaica, N.Y.: Anthony Canela Reyes, Cum Laude

Katy: Charlotte Rachael-Lynn Badua, Connor Evan Brown, Remi Charles-Zekeri, Cum Laude, Marguerite June Frisco, Magna Cum Laude, Kristian Alexander Grifaldo, Angie Espinoza Hernandez, Kehinde Abiola Igbaroola, Morgan E. Larsen, Sandra Martinez, Magna Cum Laude, Angie Esperanza Melendez, Cum Laude, Hee Hak Mun, Magna Cum Laude, Patience Ndidi Olagunju, Cum Laude, Georgia H. Simmons, Karlee Nicole Solis, Arthur Uresti Jr.

Liberty Hill: Scott E. Keese, Cum Laude

Magnolia: Laila Rosalie Espinoza, Summa Cum Laude, Lauren Nicole Vaught, Summa Cum Laude

Mayfield Heights, Ohio: Christopher Caleb Howell

Needville: Christopher Neal Richter, Summa Cum Laude, Paige Alese Wright

Nevada: Jacy Alice Brazil, Magna Cum Laude

New York, N.Y.: Pavel Canela Reyes, Cum Laude

Orchard: Rebekah Andrea Barron

  • Point Comfort: Jacob Ray Whitwell
  • Port Lavaca: Jessica Gonzalez, Magna Cum Laude, Lauren Michelle Phillips, Magna Cum Laude

Richmond: Nickolas Matthew Cooper, Jerin Dewayne Davis

San Antonio: Marilisa Crystal Canizalez, Marissa Esmeralda Cervantes, Gabriana Eunique Marie Clark, Ashley Lauren Luna, D’Andre Ellis Wakefield

Seguin: Katherine L. Vrana

Stafford: MiJaya Winfrey Williams

Sugar Land: Ala’a Al-Natour, Summa Cum Laude, Angela Ann Cantu-Vasquez, Magna Cum Laude, Steve Schnell, Magna Cum Laude, Saharish Wajahet Siddiqui, Magna Cum Laude

The Woodlands: April Elizabeth Bancroft

  • Victoria: Amanda Marie Cantu, Alvaro De La Cruz, David Patrick Fisher, Mellisa Anne Flores, Nicole Guajardo, Ismael Gutierres Jr., Jeremy Rey Huerta, Magna Cum Laude, Marcie Lynn Kucera, Magna Cum Laude, Aarushi Kumar, Summa Cum Laude, Tiffany Cordell Lemons, Cum Laude, Devin Sean Mendenhall, Cum Laude, Kreasia Davon Neal, Michelle Renee Revels, Summa Cum Laude, Ashley N. Sanchez, Cum Laude, Monica Ann Smith, Sabre Newton Sparkman,

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration



Abilene: Michael Gutierrez

Ashland, Mass.: Tyler Christian Dunn

Austin: Melissa Anne Lorber

Baytown: Penny Spyker Oyler

Brownsville: Alexandre K. Cardoso

Cypress: Amanda Maize Gallardo

Diberville, Miss.: Gina Monique Evans-Williams

  • El Campo: Angela Gayle Janak

Fresno: Shayla Janese’ Materre

Fulshear: Bindya Srinivas

Hempstead, N.Y.: Joseph Olumide Ajayi

Houston: Portia Denae Allen, Shamim Budha, Sandra C. Castellon, Kevin Mitchell Diaz, Joseph Alexander Giuffre, Randy Milian Iribar, Anita Johnson, Tony Tuan Nguyen, Pramila Ojha, Eliseo Olvera Jr., Sumanpreet Kaur Phul, Axumawit Woldegebriel Teklehaimanot, Tonya Renee Young

Irving: Eduardo Sereno

Katy: Maitri Nareshbhai Acharya, Jayanta Kumar Bandyopadhyay, Twinkle Bhatt, Felicia M. Brister, Danielle Monique Carson, Stephen Alexander Timothy Crimi, Venkateshapp Dunnara, Jeremy Ryan Fitzjarrell, Katyv Onesmo Fue Fue, Alejandro Gorosito, Justin William Jones, Qian Li, Hazel Delas Llagas Lotuaco, Matthew Anton Mlcak, Maria Betania Quevedo, Simon Wohnsiedler Rondon, Vashti WehdeSimmons, Yuankang Wang, Bryan Lee Willis

Meadows Place: Zeeshan A. Qavi

Memphis, Tenn.: Brian Gerell Franklin

Missouri City: Sarah Siham Samad

Richmond: Grace Chinte Daka, Zainab Oluwatimilehin El-Yakubu, Melissa Gail Howard, Rahil N. Khanji, Ashley Rook Merwin, Bianca Alidel Sabido

Sparks, Nev.: Anthony Joseph Lucas

Sugar Land: Fadwah Abdallah, Farah Awan, Jenna Rae Fleck, Sabriya Adar Gee, James Kunnacherry Jr., Miraj S. Patel, Zaure M. Russell, Ahmed Mohammed Tuhami

  • Victoria: Crystal Marie Rocha, Brandon Kyle Yendrey

Master of Science



Baytown: Dana Carson, Jaime Leon Hernandez

Bachelor of Business Administration



Austin: Jeffery Dean Nash Jr.

  • Blessing: Theresa Marie Kocurek, Summa Cum Laude

Brookshire: Jacob Aeron Atkinson

Conroe: Marisol Sanchez

Cypress: Catherine Ann Baggett, Ashal Chad Calder, Magna Cum Laude, Kara R. Haines, Angela F. Meredith, Komal Priti Ram, Isabel Alejandra Sifuentes, Phuong-Linh T. Tran

Eagle Pass: Carolina Garza

  • Edna: Audelia Muniz Vidal

El Paso: Cristian Chavez

Fresno: Ceasar McCoy

Houston: Reynaldo Jonas Abrego, Kaelin Aguayo, Nasra Khalid Almahrizi, Katia Mireya Cueva Alvarez, Summa Cum Laude, Eric Oluwatoyin Elewodalu, Farhad Fatih, Michelle Flores, Austin Garrett Justus, Brandon Wayne King, David Taban Lemi, Samuel Maximiliano Lopez, Elizabeth Olayo, Arpan N. Patel, Tram Bao Quach, Magna Cum Laude, Hamza Riazuddin, Cum Laude, Melinda M. Robles, Samantha Sbeiti, Magna Cum Laude, Rosalinda Solis, Gary L. Stratton, Thanh-Van “April” D. Tran, Cum Laude, Nicole Catherine Villarreal, Siara Leshea Washington

Humble: Chinelo Peggy Umeh, Eric Bernard Williams

  • Inez: Brittany Maye Berger, Summa Cum Laude

Katy: Omer Bashir, Mary Kate Biggers, Summa Cum Laude, Ryan Chad Cavanaugh, Amanda Chantal De La Vega, Ginger Marie Gray, Trazael Guidry, Rhizza Mae Maligad, Ashley Alexandra Munguia, Jim Navarrete, Helen Lisseth Navarro, Cum Laude, Nadia Nazary, Mary Ehijimende Omisore, Charity T. Pruitt, Antonio Roman, Miranda Brooke Southerland, Melissa Troncoso, Cum Laude, Elizabeth Nicole Walton, Magna Cum Laude

Leander: Joel Joseph Benavides

Mabank: Kaylee Nicole Creagh

Magnolia: Tatiana Andrea Lozano Bolivar

Meadows Place: Victoria Nicole Riojas

Missouri City: Rahil Umed Hamirani, Magna Cum Laude, Yi Hong Wen, Magna Cum Laude

Morristown, N.J.,: Charles Clarke, Magna Cum Laude

Needville: Kaitlyn Linsey Michalec, Flor Pineda

  • Port Lavaca: Sydney Thanh Phuong Nguyen, Magna Cum Laude

Richmond: Josephine Estrada Bautista, Cum Laude, Rocio Matilde Benites, Magna Cum Laude, Jerrick Rodriguez Cabrales, Samantha N. Dumas, Summa Cum Laude, Avery Farrell, Summa Cum Laude, Lily Thanh Thuy Ho, Bogdan Karpenko, Summa Cum Laude, Bianca C. Tom, Cum Laude, Azeem Virani, Peyton Nicole Winchester

Rosenberg: Flor Daniela Perez Barrera, Carmen Alexis Glover, Darcie Therese Herrera, Magna Cum Laude, Sabra Higgs, Tierra Nicole Tydlacka, Summa Cum Laude, Alexandra Julia Valadez, Avery Alexis White, Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio: Maria de los Angeles Chapa-Garcia, Marcus Andrew Ricondo

San Benito: Paul Hernandez, Cum Laude

  • Seadrift: Mario Vallejo Jr.

Sugar Land: Erick Lee Pharis, Summa Cum Laude, Ngan Ha Thi Tran, Cum Laude, Janie Raquel Vasques-Guzman, Magna Cum Laude

The Woodlands: Connor J. Bancroft

  • Tivoli: Marissa Dawn Johnson

Uvalde: Uriel Fernandez

Van Nuys, Calif.: K’Lyn Cymone Lewin

  • Victoria: D’Laci Nicole Albrecht, Paula M. Balderas, Danielle Ann DeLeon, Melinda Denise Flores, Deane Marie Gallup, Stephanie LaShay Gibson, Jacquie Haney, Jordan Leann Hoefling, Summa Cum Laude, Jennifer Farris Lowder, Sandy Ordonez, Chelsie Anne Reeder, Jordan Michael Smiley, Elvira Damaris Villarreal, Gian Marco Zancanaro, Summa Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

  • Beeville: Daniel Deleon Rea
  • Cuero: Paige Marie Baros

Danbury: Maria De Jesus Urban

  • Edna: Heather Schroedter Socha

Fresno: Christie R. Burton

Houston: Charlise La’Chelle Chaney, Kwincy Elliot Chavis-Jones, Carol Ann Coffey, Germaine Goodgaim, Karlon Boyd Williams

Katy: Ryan Patrick Clark, Carolyn Geraci, Anita Rodriguez

Missouri City: Camisha Terese Broussard, Ivory Tawayna Hampton

Pinehurst: James Carroll Kaufmann

  • Port Lavaca: Armand R. Gonzalez

Richmond: Amanda Maria Morin, Emilly Denice Rocha, Juanita Frances Runge, Justin Gerard Schiro

Spring: Rebecca Stephenson

  • Victoria: Christina Lynn Basquez, Brandice Rose Fillmore, Gregory Travis Knowlton, Rachel Theresa Striedel-Muniz, Oscar Allen Torres Jr.

Bachelor of Science

  • Point Comfort: Kayln Dawn Runge, Summa Cum Laude
  • Victoria: Gabrielle Marie Davila, Michael Jason Martinez, Summa Cum Laude, Emilee Kaylynn Robinson, Magna Cum Laude, Jayson Alejandro Rodriguez, Summa Cum Laude, Deanna Elizabeth Straarup, Christa Anne Swanlund, Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Bay City: Taylor Lynne Cortez, Summa Cum Laude, Ginger Gale Fink, Summa Cum Laude, Rae-Ann E. Mitchell, Summa Cum Laude
  • Beeville: Paige Lynn Beltran, Cum Laude

Brenham: Caitlin Elizabeth Lindsey, Summa Cum Laude

  • Brookshire: Crystal Marie Vazquez-Sanchez, Summa Cum Laude

Cibolo: Tori Josselyn Rosemond

Corpus Christi: Emily Brooke Cantu, Cum Laude

Cypress: Breanna Nicole Garcia Perez

  • Edna: Elyssa Arden Wright, Cum Laude

Houston: Sundes A. Almussa, Kimberly Tereza Carballo, Cum Laude, Jennifer Rene’ Crain, Cum Laude, Lauren Ashely Knight, Cum Laude, Mary Le, Iolani Patricia Medina, Summa Cum Laude, Mary Naser, Summa Cum Laude, Sharmin Saiyad, Magna Cum Laude, Elizabeth Christina Simon

  • Inez: Selina Raquel Rodriguez

Katy: Brian Steven Bannerman, Cum Laude, Alexandra Cortes, Summa Cum Laude, Abbie Nicole Gardner, Cody Jaymes Kendall, Cum Laude, Valerie Anne Lopez, Summa Cum Laude, Micah Adam Palm, Fabiola Spinks, Summa Cum Laude

Meadows Place: Morgan Milne, Cum Laude

Needville: Jessica Dawn Fink

Richmond: Andrea Romanita Lopez, Cum Laude, Erica Lynn Rosales

  • Shiner: Emily Rose Pokluda, Summa Cum Laude
  • Victoria: Cheryl S. Boyd, Cum Laude, Kayla Deann Deary, Fallon Gail Fojtik, Liza M. Huerta, Summa Cum Laude, Kelsey Nicole Solis, Katelyn Nicole Tesch, Cum Laude, Monica Marie Trevino, Ronald Eugene Wade, Magna Cum Laude

Waller: Sarah Elizabeth French

  • Yoakum: Kaitlyn Blair Caka, Cum Laude
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.