The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its spring 2020 President’s and Deans’ lists.

The President’s List honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 grade-point average on all work completed during the spring semester. To qualify for the Deans’ List, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognition is awarded each fall and spring semester. A minimum of nine semester hours is required. Any student who earns a grade of “Incomplete,” D or F during the semester is excluded from consideration.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the President’s List automatically made the Deans’ List and are not listed twice.

School of Arts & Sciences

President’s List

Anahuac: Madison Wilkins

Austin: Itzel Juarez

Bay City: Robert Williams

Baytown: Arthur Nguyen

Beasley: Jennifer Stasney

Blessing: Sarah Lara

Boling: Leslie Gonzalez

Bulverde: Jory Walker

Charlotte: Jesse Gomez

Colorado City: Patricia Galey

Conroe, Danielle Charles

Converse, Hailie Meeks

Corpus Christi: Erika Garcia, Justin Norman, Samantha Quiser

Cuero: Hailey Gardner

Cypress: Hayden Janner, Kimberly Shuck, Cheyanne Young

Deer Park: Deandra Wood

Dickinson: Talina McDaniel

Edna: Brynna Farquhar, Kellie Martin, Kaley Pesek

El Campo: Anna Canedo, Deandra Gallegos, Brian Huggins, Desiree Delgado

Fulshear: Heather Crow, Michael Dye

Ganado: Sonia Mata, Mackenzie Skoruppa

Goliad: Ellie Anna Albrecht, Jake Billo, Christian Boyd, Barbara Cosper, Ashlyn Davis, Angelica DeLa Garza, Sarah Enos, Daniel Perez

Granite Shoals: James Rollins

Hallettsville: Roilene Sullivan

Harlingen: Jacqueline Enhorabuena, Emi Ruiz

Hewitt: Hilary Tallman

Houston: Sonia Aguirre, Mustafa Alrakabi, Andrea Dawid, Christopher Eustice, Christian Garcia, Jennifer Hernandez, Jovanny Lopez, Fredrick Lugalia, Joseph Martin, Cristian Martinez, Marisa Mendoza, Teresa Nguyen, Santiago Tomas Oyono Abaga Asangono, Angel Palomares, Gilda Pelaez, Christian Perez, Jennifer Sanchez, Henry Suazo, Bradley Wheeler, Shefa Younis, Eduardo Zurita

Inez: Shelley Baker, Omar Vazquez

Jarrell: Sarah Stanaland

Katy: Frederica Amfo, Neisha Ayala, Kelvin Cao, Lauren Carter, Christopher Cox, Jermaine Davis, Rheanna Dockray, Allison Forrest, Yolanda Garcia, Cody Goeser, Rehma Gul, Jasper Huang, Lexi Kubiak, Stefanny Luna, Gordon Maguire, Jasmine Mays, Cynthia Ortega, Hussein Rajabu, Shawn Reid, Kristen Roberts, Prabha Sapkota, Tanner Shae, Artee Shrestha, Robin Stone-Loftin, Ashley Vasquez, Jordan Wells, Steven Wilson, Lordina Yeboah

Kingwood: Kara Williams

Laredo: Darien Taylor

League City: Andrea Petrie

Louise: Trinity Taylor

Lufkin: Tyler Law

Needville: Madeline Gadway

Palacios: Miguel Gutierrez, Imelda Rios Castillo, Tyler Thompson

Pasadena: Morgan Mathis

Port Lavaca: Jennifer Gonzalez, Jonathan Hernandez, Jenna Weaver, Wanlin Zhang

Premont: Ricky Ortiz

Richmond: Geoffrey Alldred, Caci Cooley, Sean Cozart, Ese Emedo, Charles Kriska, Adri Ramos, Ying Meng Wang

Rosenberg: Shana Boettcher, Frank Compean, Jessie Glendening, Olivia Oldmixon

Round Rock: Jordan Allison

Runge: Jordan Bryan

San Antonio: Jesse Hernandez, Justine Hernandez, Elizabeth Pilotte, Robin Rodriguez, James Singleton, Kristen Zapata

Selma: Madison DuPont

Shiner: Sean Berger

Spring: Andrei Rotariu

Stafford: Kylie Lopez

Sugar Land: Ayah Al-Natour, Eferoghene Arioga, Ann Valdez

Tivoli: Isaac Wollam

Vallensbæk, Denmark: Freja Magnussen

Victoria: Amanda Arrisola, Connor Bailey, Benjamin Balentine, Andrew Bernhard, Ariel Carmona, Frank Casillas, Morgan Cavazos, Jennifer Chambers, Michelle Chavez, Nina Cooper, Nicholas Elizondo, Kimberly Guerrero, Trevor Hirschhauser, Taija Hosey-Spiller, Jaclyn Jeffers, Sarah Leggett, Josias Lemus, Kristen Lopez, Joaquin Lopez, Melanie Lott, Laci Lovel, Brandon Lucio, Consuelo Luna, Amber Martinez, Autumn Means, Lynnette Mugo, Jason Palacios, Guilherme Panza, Ariana Pineda, Debriunna Porter, Zitlali Ramos, Haley Roberts, Patrick Rodriguez, Filiberto Salazar, Steven Shisler, Courtney Soliz, Tania Soto Matehuala, Whitney Stevens, Victoria Trujillo, Robyn Vasquez, Erica Whiten, Angela Winn, Emily Woods, Karen Zuniga

Waco: Bethany Souther

Wharton: Candice Hayes, Emili Storey

Windsor, Colo.: Grace Meek

Yoakum: Julianna Lecon

Dean’s List

Aransas Pass: Jahdiel Evans

Austin: Maria Arriaga, Tiffany Brown, Michelle Oropeza, Samantha Taulbee

Bay City: Shante Carter

Beeville: Carlos Escamilla, Kristin Martinez

Bloomington: Matthew Salinas

Brookshire: Shanda Motelet

Brownsville: Itzel Arriaga, Heidi De La O

Cedar Park: Carmen Vanegas

Cleburne: Katy Castanuela

College Station: Reyanna Cerda

Conroe: Ayonectily Flores

Converse: Aryanah Patrick

Cuero: Desirea Hernandez, Regina Jones

Cypress: Khoa Nguyen, Melissa Solis, Lori Valdez

Del Rio: Crystal Barrios Salas

Eagle Pass: Cristela Alejos

East Bernard: Sara Kubena

Edna: Hope Figerova, Logan Gabrysch

El Campo: Jazmin Cordova, Lacey Knesek, Lorena Ramos

El Paso: Alyssah Zamora

Elgin: Nathaniel Acker

Floresville: Alexis Riley

Fort Worth: Keiundra Jones

Freeport: Trinity Hernandez

Garland: Mekdes Ketema

George West: Maria Carrillo

Glen Flora: Chasity Marks

Goliad: Megan Albrecht, Janet Dorantes, Taylor Kramer, Bradly Ramirez, Damaris Rodriguez-Deluna

Gonzales: Amelia Martinez, Patricia Sanchez, Beatriz Segura Romero

Hallettsville: Kaitlyn Gonzales

Houston: Gerardo Arrambide, Jasmine Benavides, Sandra Kay Boles, Leah Brehm, Irasema Cantu, Christopher Castillo, Samantha Cortez, Earl Felix De Jesus, Alicia Duncan, Bryant Ezeala, Justin Ferguson, Dwight Jones, Arvette Jones, Omar Mahmood, Shawn Mumphord, Christle Nwole, Justin Osugo, Alanna Pena Merly, Samantha Pietrowski, Amaris Reeves, Jonathan Sanchez, Daniel Sifuentes, Diana Tudela, Rosa Villatoro, Porsha Woods

Inez: Amanda Ament, Lance Benedict, Ethan Medrano, Tiara Vazquez

Justin: James Stephenson

Katy: Elizabeth Akanbi, Ester Arevalo, Annelies Arnold, Kristen Carroll, Kiana Crawford, Ashley Dawson, Eduardo Flores, Emily Hall, Hannah Konvicka, Robert Krueger, Susmita Mazumder, Dumkele Osegi, David Riha, Huzefa Sadriwala, Kathryn Studtmann, Patricia Thomas, Vanessa Welch, Cierra Williams, Nickie Williams-Dibrell

Killeen: Kathia Garcia Bean, Nichalia Wilson

Kingsville: Samuel Garza

Laredo: David Reyes, Martin Salinas

Liberty Hill: Pedro Placek

Live Oak: Jeanne Ince

Lolita: Hailey Crow

Longview: James Neely

Mansfield: Jenna Alvarado

Mercedes: Kai Martinez

Midland: Victoria Garcia

Missouri City: Arman Amerinia, Kelva Wayne

Moulton: Oscar Euceda

Needville: Kimberly Ashburn

Palacios: Madeline Aparicio, Marie Castanon, Kean Tran

Pearland: Rolando Trevino

Placedo: Salomon Reyes

Port Arthur: Chelsea Martinez

Port Lavaca: Elizabeth Guevara

Richmond: Liz Akinrola, Sarah Ann Archibong, Spencer Elliott, Courtney Graham, Keara Luckett, Victoria McKale, Bilal Rukh, Gloria Tunney

Roma: Karen Ramirez

Rosenberg: Jessica Mclemore, Jacob Vela, Shadavia Woodard

San Angelo: Raymond Sanchez

San Antonio: Michael Aleman, Jeannie Arce, Alyssa Borrego, Emilea Cabezas, Krystalynn Cerda Lopez, Jacquelyn Clendening, Darinae Dixon, Aidan Johnson, Viviana Puente, Melinda Reyes, Elliana Valadez

San Perlita: Bryan Rojas

Schertz: Kierra Morgan

Skidmore: Aaliyah East

Spring: Mariano Ramirez

Stafford: Jerin Joseph

Sugar Land: Krystal Chan

Sweeny: Cerrington Massey

Tyler: Hannah Jones

Victoria: Peter Avila, Jasmien Borregos, Jayme Botello, Amber Branecky, Dominique Cavazos, Jacob Collen, Alissa Cortes, Andra Ebere, Vanessa Espinosa, Hannah Figerova, Tiarah Figueroa, Stacy Garcia, Jessalyn Garcia, Kaysie Gengo, Kevin Gerdes, Abigayle Glenn, Demi-Lee Ibarra, Samuel Joe-Ibekwe, Avery Krohn, Thalia Lozada, Benjamin Martinez III, Esteban Mendez, Rachel Miller, Nicholas Montelongo, Meryori Moreira Garcia, Joei Mower, Leocardia Nduwayo, Maribel Pena, Chelsea Priddy, Kimberly Pruski, Jocelyn Rodriguez, David Roessler, Mariah Salazar, Alexandria Salinas, Kyla Sanford, Amanda Simmons, Daniel Smith, Zechariah Vela, Andrew Victory, Jocelyn Villafranca, Amy Wade, Jordan Williams, Stasha Williamson, Aubrey Williamson, Daniel Zamora-Garcia

Woodsboro: Scott Carter

Yoakum: Joslynn Ornales, Cecilia Rivas

Yorktown: Jenny Lopez

School of Business Administration

President’s List

Austin: Trevor Babbitt

Beeville: Linda Miller

Brazoria: Janaysia Jackson

Brookshire: Sinnorita Giwani

Cypress: Samira Attaie, Mary Crandon, Oanh Ngo, Shannon Nutt, Kara Warren, Tyler Workman

Edna: Kimberly Carreon, Alyssa Kisiah

El Campo: Audrey Anderson

Ganado: Edith Rangel-Almeda

Hallettsville: Amelia Madden

Harlingen: Devin Taubert

Houston: Richard Ardila, Fnu Asongafac Nso Nya, Natalia Cantu Quilantan, Andres De Leon, Thu Do, Lani Doan, Jane Elizabeth, Robert Higby, Jay Keeling, Edward Lazo, Christina Nejabat, Phat Nguyen, Dat Ta

Inez: Jessica Janis

Katy: Robert Aiken, Hannah Bain, Quinton Bottoms, Jessica Brockman, Evelin Cruz, Sammie Dong, Joshua Fontaney, Anita Gonzalez, Haris Gutic, Thi Le, Ariel Lonergan, Kennedy McEntyre, Andrew Mejia, Annie Nguyen, Trang Pham, Gloria Sosa, Kala Thompson, Edith Ukazim, Jasmin Weber, Timothy Wlodkowski, Mersiha Zalic

Kingsville: Tammy Cannon

Missouri City: Rahil Hamirani

Pearland: Meruyert Himel

Portsmouth: William Paton

Richmond: Rauf Adeoye, Victoria Akanu, Michelle Chavero Rodriguez, Andreina Galan, Kelly Ndole, Kaytlyn Tanaka

Rosenberg: Lindsey Anhaiser, Kathaleena Dees, Aldana Matamoros

Sealy: Cindy Ventura

Stafford: Jennifer Say

Stephenville: Kensi Wallace

Sugar Land: Crystal Aniekwe, Jessica Melchor, Saniya Saleem, Candice Trybull

Tomball: Angela Salazar

Victoria: Katherine Burke, Douglas Cannon, Cole Guthrie, Kaley Hall, Mia Lerma, Mayra Martinez, Ruby Mazuca, Araceli Ramirez Garcia, Edward Rivas, Emily Robertson, Stephanie Savoy, Morgan Schmidt, Anisa Veralin, Erika Weissman

Yoakum: William Petrosky

Dean’s List

Austin: Edgar Loza

Bay City: Taylor Moore

Beaumont: Thy Hoang

Brookshire: Mirza Baig

Bryan: Briana Garcia

Cuero: Ahasanul Haque, Jacob Stock

Cypress: Amna Farooq, Logan Garrus, Gabriela Herrera, Chia-Yi Hou, Matthew Jalufka, Aseya Mapara, Justin Wilson

Del Valle: Adriana Razo

East Bernard: Eric Pribyl

Edinburg: Tristan Flores

Edna: Travis Farquhar, Angelou Martos, Melissa Porche

El Campo: Selena Delapena, Victor Meza Hernandez

El Paso: Victoria Rivera

Ganado: Haylie Hicks

Hallettsville: Dustin Mayo

Hockley: Felicity Molina

Houston: Jessica Anderson, Luke Barker, Barbara Bell, Sherry Canales, Theresa Cruz, Lan Dang, Ludwin Flores, Gioanna Flores, Katherine Fumagalli, Dominique Garcia, Yoseline Gutierrez, Alexandra Hawk, Antonio Hernandez, Nicolette Jenkins, Umer Manzoor, Andi Marginean, Adriana Marinez, An Ngo, Robert Park, Masoud Pazouki, Nancy Plata, Stephanie Ramirez, Delmy Rivera Almendarez, Ashley Robinson, Marizela Rodriguez, Jennifer Sanchez, Sandy Sexton, Nadine Singson, Fernando Vazquez Medina, Laura Zelaya

Katy: Mouanda Badinga Mouanda, Kealan Blackshear, Seth Boeker, Jacob Burnett, Maria Chaverra, Kiyanna Coleman, Kenneth Contreras Pichinte, Marly Cordova, Dalia El-Haibe, Irvin Garcia, Sophie Garza, Joanne Gelsomini-Alley, Luz Ghisays, Aaron Hodges, Blake Hubble, Jorge Izquierdo, Connor James, Dakotah Johnson, Madison Jones, Arash Karimian, Carly Kath, Anthony Keverline, Holly Lafortune, Yesenia Lara, Karen Lazo, Jessiele Christine Manzano, Benjamin Mata Garcia, Anel Miljkovic, Andrew Miller, Roberto Muniz, Olusegun Olasoji, Om Patel, Aisha Raji, Darwin Sosa, Luis Sosa, Hala Taha, Audrianna Valdez

La Porte: Zane Gibson

La Salle: Haylea Koop

Mankato, Minn.: Kieran Townsend

Missouri City: Ariel Holt, Biya Mathew, Nova Serrano

New Braunfels: Kayle Preiss

Palacios: Yesenia Gutierrez

Pharr: Jacob Flores

Pleasanton: Kendall Alvarez

Port Lavaca: Martin Chavez, Kait Karl, Briley Roberts

Porter: Valerie Martinez

Richmond: Janelle Acevedo, Blake Burlingame, Denise De La Garza, Pauline Etienne, Juliana Herrera, Christopher Hierholzer, Huu Huynh, Samiya Irshad, Sara Irshad, Patricia Maldonado, Nicole Thompson, Mia Valdepenas, Angela Zapalac

Rosenberg: Katiana Chapa, Loryn De Leon, Madelyn Gutierrez, Stephanie Ho, Michelle Mirshak, Stephany Serrano

San Angelo: Bridgette Coleman

San Antonio: Julie Cervantes, Jax Ruiz, Christopher Sanchez, Abrisha Spencer

Schulenburg: Dylan Kubala, Dominique Nicks

Seabrook: Langston White

Sealy: Justin Hoffpauir

Seguin: Selena Wagner

Spring: Jesus Benavidez

Stafford: Amanda Ayivodji

Sugar Land: Ingrid Davis-Cook, Farah Noorali, Victor Rodriguez Di Cecco, Amanda Shah

Texas City: Johnny Salinas

Tomball: John Nelson, Kenia Valdes

Victoria: Pearl Alvarez-Swartz, Jonathan Boehm, James Bray, Erik Faeltstroem, Gabriela Garza, Haitham Halim, Jalena Ibarra, John King, Jessika Mendez, Brody Patience, Jacob Salinas, Max Schliesing, Michael Spillar, Kaitlin Sulak, Lance Taylor, Alicia Watson, Maegan Wilkinson, Connagh Wilks

Wharton: Jasmine Valdez

Yoakum: Chelsea Zissa

School of Education, Health Professions & Human DevelopmentPresident’s List

Aransas Pass: Erin Merrifield

Bay City: Selissa Lopez

Baytown: Nisa Ollivierre

Beeville: Barbara Alaniz, Marissa Casarez, Natalie Gonzales, Savannah Green

Cuero: Martina Stavinoha

Cypress: Elizabeth Aldana, Cecy Gutierrez, Zainab Karimjee, Jennifer Palazzolo, Macy Watson

Del Valle: Lluvia Gomez Maldonado

El Campo: Misty Elliott, Geena Grays, Courtney Janke

Goliad: Noelle Biddle, Courtney Duke, Laira Judd, Briana Muro, Amy Whaley

Hallettsville: Sarah Ballard, Jensen Schindler

Houston: Richard Isom, Aucher Lewis, Edna Reyna, Lauren Trinh

Huffman: Emily Flores

Inez: Deanna Joines, Hannah Schulz

Karnes City: Erika Tovar

Katy: Camille Arnold, Leticia Ojeda Cardozo, Erika Rodriguez, Renata Wilson, Patrick Zapien

Lolita: Kyla Ledwik

Louise: Randie Hlavaty

Pettus: Neil Huskey

Pflugerville: Amy Spalik

Placedo: Valerie Rodriguez

Port Lavaca: Haley Owens, Quyen Trinh

Richmond: Jessica Carriere, Faith Kratz, Sierra Stephens-King

Round Rock: Zcielo De Luna

Schulenburg: Ashley Kocurek

Sinton: Carmen Spring

Victoria: Jessica Autry, Breezalynn Becker, Chloe Cavazos, Irene Gitau, Rebecca Leist, Pamela Lloyd, Nitziamineth Martinez, Angela Neinast, Madison Nieto, Kimberly Perez, Gabrielle Rivera, Jennifer Stephens, Destiny Vasquez, Jesusa Villarreal, Dyllan Witte-Pratt

Yoakum: Lauren Caka, Reagan Friedel, Jessica Maciel, Lisa Seidenberger, Dalton Service

Dean’s List

Alleyton: Brenna Munsch

Bay City: Isabella Lucio, Bailey Perez

Beeville: Shelbie Ayala, Heaven Rodriguez

Blessing: Shelbee Garay

Bloomington: Nicole Thompson

Brenham: Davion Lockett

Brownsville: Victoria Garcia

Burleson: Zoe Miranda

Cleburne: Stefani Vasquez

Cuero: Mary Krueger

Cypress: Hannah Garza, Christie McTee, Krissia Reyes

Deer Park: Kiki Hinojosa

Edna: Shelby Lubbock

El Campo: Dwayne Hudlin

Frisco: James Zoda

Hallettsville: Nicole Berkovsky, Erin Goranson, Alyse Janak

Houston: Uzochukwu Azonobi, Morgan Brown, Paola Flores, Crystal Garcia, Emily Halstead, Alice Holzen, Michelle Kristoff, Katheryn Leal, Katerin Morales, Firdos Nasse R, Naheda Nasser, Marissa Pereira, Eric Robinson, Amber Rodriguez, Devani Thomas

Huffman: David King

Katy: Christina Cataldo, Katie Cummins, Estefani Flores Quintero, Ashley Hahn, Jessica Knudson, Tammy Lerma, Emily Martinez, Cynthia McClanahan, Suheidy Molina, Haley Molina, Abigail Norris, Connie Pettitt, Julia Pineda, Natasha Sullivan, Noorulain Thalho, Haleigh Whatley

Killeen: Kimberly Liker

Mathis: Joseph Medrano

Muldoon: Madison Castellano

Pledger: Toni Oros

Point Comfort: Danna Miller

Port Lavaca: Brian Botbyl, Amy Ivanitski, Gabrielle Rabeaux, Corrine Villegas

Richmond: Aniqa Jawwad, Ashley Norwood-Barbera

Rosenberg: Gary Masculine

San Antonio: Emilly Aquino Reyes, Jocelyn Gloria

San Benito: Melinda Rojas

San Juan: Anyssa Cano

Schulenburg: Mikayla Beiersdorfer, Erika Velazquez

Shiner: Abigail Gonzales

Sugar Land: Jennifer Fucik, Annam Hussain

Victoria: Allison Adams, Sabrina Broughton, Jessica Davis, Alejandra Flores, Angel Ford, Katherine Fray, Brooke Garza, Allyson Graham, Camey Gutierrez, Kobi Jackson, Mykeala Lutz, Abiodun Makinde, Richelle Martinez, Stephanie Mullins, Natanael Salinas, Sarah Sparks, Lauren Teasle, Anjelica Valenzuela, Brooke Wallace, Clayton Wenske, Meredith Winkenwerder, Gail Wright

Yoakum: Joanna Moreno, Vanessa Pena

Yorktown: Alexis Longoria

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.