The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 425 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

UHV spring commencement ceremonies scheduled May 16 in Victoria were postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic but will be rescheduled as soon as government restrictions allow, and it is safe for the university community to gather.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Richmond: Faye A. James

Victoria: April Marie Guevara, Ana Cristina Quirasco

Wharton: Shannon Glardon

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Prairie View: Joel Leon

Victoria: Tammy Lyn Gregory

Waxahachie: Jeff Clark Magruder

Master of Fine Arts

Houston: Sherry Lyn Kaplan

Master of Science

Hempstead, N.Y.: Jasia Ali Baig

Dallas: Cynthia Ndiba Muteba

Houston: Chikamnele Diane Amajirionwu, Yasin Shabbir Dadabhoy, Ike Benjamin Etoama, Eseohe Jo-Anne Imhansi-Jacob, Aries Ann Caboteja Jones, Seema Khan, Ebangha Manyi Tanyi

Katy: Maria D. Hernandez-Serrano, Kevin Saravia

Plano: Yaashmin Shiny Jebaraj

Sugar Land: Osayande Patrick Akpata, MinhPhuong Ha Nguyen

Victoria: Imonitie Joachim Ikhatua, Olufunmilayo Ruth Oguntoyinbo

Woodsboro: Jamie Nicole Wilson

Specialist in School Psychology

Deer Park: Tanya Lea-Elizabeth Weaver

Houston: Shameka Marie Baines, Ashley J. Bonton, Emily Louise Zihlman

Spring: Datchel Denesh Crochett

Victoria: Katie Nicole Parker, Miranda Louise Ybanez

Bachelor of Arts

Conroe: Danielle Alejandra Charles, cum laude

Coppell: Stephanie Kincaid, summa cum laude

Cypress: Sheila Dawn Stanaker

Del Rio: Crystal Barrios Salas, cum laude

Gonzales: Amelia Martinez, cum laude, Patricia Sanchez, cum laude

Hallettsville: Roilene Adele Sullivan, magna cum laude

Houston: Abdiel Campos, Irasema Berenice Cantu, cum laude, Gilda Pelaez, magna cum laude

Humble: Courtney Danielle Hall

Katy: Khrista Dannickja Quevedo, Eliana A Truss, Briannah Mari Vazquez, cum laude

Kyle: Calli M’Layne Juarez

McAllen: Leighanna Brennette Duque

Palacios: Adrian Uribe Hurtado, magna cum laude

Rosenberg: Victoria Ann Turrubiate

Victoria: Whitney Brooke Boucher, magna cum laude, Manuela Salazar Harper, summa cum laude, Trevor Jaroell Hirschhauser, Demi-Lee Ibarra, cum laude, Kathleen Jimenez, Denisse Ryan Longoria, Kristen A. Lopez, summa cum laude, Valerie Olivares, Irais Padron

Waco: Bethany A. Souther, summa cum laude

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Wichita, Kan.: Brooke Ellison Brown

Gardendale: Valeria Garcia

Goliad: Megan Elizabeth Albrecht, summa cum laude, Sarah Esther Enos, summa cum laude, Erica Michelle Williams, cum laude

Houston: Barbara Elaine Cuffy, Jose Esteban Gonzalez

Katy: Kim Alfaro, Muhammad Qureshi, Manuela Lara Ray, magna cum laude

Lolita: Shanna M. Sanchez

Odessa: Astrid K. Ramirez

Refugio: Misty Dawn Aigner, cum laude

Rosenberg: Jessica Marie Mclemore

San Antonio: Nicklaus Patrick Robins

Sugar Land: Judoni Demarco Dunk, Rajeswari Mahesh, summa cum laude

Victoria: Lauren Belk, Kevin Lee Gerdes, Benjamin Roman Martinez III, cum laude, Suzanne Ruth Walls

Bachelor of Science

Windsor, Colo.: Grace Anne Meek, summa cum laude

Aransas Pass: Jahdiel Emir Evans, magna cum laude

Austin: Tiffany Alyce Brown, Samantha P. Taulbee

Bay City: Robert Louis Williams Jr., summa cum laude

Beeville: Alexis Marie Flores, Kenneth Wayne Rodriguez, Kandis RaShay Torres

Bellaire: Victoria L. Stuckey

Boling: Leslie Iliana Gonzalez, summa cum laude

Bulverde: Abigail Elizabeth Alcocer

Charlotte: Jesse Gomez

Clute: Erica Margaret Harris

Converse: Pablo Acencion Espinoza, Hailie Michelle Meeks

Corpus Christi: Erika Yvette Garcia, magna cum laude, Nicole Ann Hardin

Cuero: Desirea Danyelle Hernandez

Cypress: Victoria Selena Gonzalez, cum laude, Joshua Nguyen

Edinburg: Analee Michelle Rodriguez

Edna: Mariah Shantay Quinn

El Campo: Deanna Rae Davidson, Valerie Ramirez Pena, La Shunda Imani Robinson

Freeport: Trinity C. Hernandez, cum laude

Fresno: Megan V. Brown

Fulshear: William Zuma Britt, Heather D’Anne Crow, magna cum laude

Gonzales: Tammashay Jefferson

Granite Shoals: James Robert Rollins, cum laude

Hallettsville: Carla Anne Caballero

Houston: Olivia Alexandria Aubry, Elishia Sherie Brigham, Matthew Dahl, Claudia J. Garcia, summa cum laude, Arvette Bettina Crumbley Jones, Aissata Katile, Ikuda Amellia Jo’an Loyuk Kelley, Marisa Mendoza, cum laude, Dominique Karah Mitchell, Naheda Izzat Nasser, Angel Martin Palomares, Samantha Lee Pietrowski, Cassie Renee Rohrick, Henry Giovanni Suazo, Shefa Younis, magna cum laude

Katy: Robin N. Bartel, Ricardo Andres Correa-Altiery, Ashley Nicole Dawson, Rehma Gul, summa cum laude, Candace Hurt, summa cum laude, Sean Michael Kriesel, Eduardo Neuenfeldt, Cynthia Ivette Ortega, cum laude, Lazaro Antonio Sanchez, Amanda Nicole Trevizo, Ashley M. Varga, Ashley Vasquez, cum laude, Jaclyn Diane Ytsma, cum laude

Kingwood: Alicia Cathryn Coleman, Kara Suzanne Williams, summa cum laude

Meadowlakes: Kaci Denise Flowers

Missouri City: Kelva Jenae Wayne-Grady

Needville: Loretta M. Campos

Palacios: Marie Concepcion Castanon, cum laude

Port Lavaca: Elizabeth Ashlyn Guevara, magna cum laude, Amber Nicole Kveton, Lacy Ann Nichols, Joshua Valentein Torres, cum laude

Richmond: Saba Mumtaz Khan, Jaime Geraldo O’Byrne, Bilal Uddin Rukh, Nancy Jasmine Villegas

Riviera: Joseph C. Kuntscher Jr., summa cum laude

Rosenberg: Dustin Charles Burt, Margarita Sauceda

San Antonio: Celeste Kirsten Ellen Amaya, Jesse Jamal Hernandez, Robin Marie Rodriguez

Stafford: Angela Ugalde

Sugar Land: Ayah Fayez Al-Natour, cum laude, Krystal Amber Chan, cum laude, Ann Valdez, summa cum laude

Tomball: Shane Marie Brace, cum laude

Victoria: Katherine Brittany Burke, Quincy Andre Davis, Evan Lance Ellerbe, Loraine H. Fishbeck, Kimberly C. Guerrero, magna cum laude, Lagotason Vandale Johnson, Brandon Manuel Lucio, summa cum laude, Amber J. Martinez, summa cum laude, Harnish N. Patel, Poe Calub Patrick, cum laude, Shirnele Andrea Pope, Amanda J. Simmons, Raelynn Stevens, summa cum laude, Gabriella Sylva, Victoria, cum laude, Lauren Frances Wall, summa cum laude

Woodsboro: Scott Douglas Carter

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Addison: Brandon Keith Wells

Aledo: Ariel Brett Estes

Bogota, Colombia: Magda Carolina Cobos Gaitan

Brookshire: Danurah Mashal Jones, Amare J. Soares-Smith

Converse: LaTonya Renee Roberts

Cypress: Kolleen Wiener Fishback, Shazia Rubab Rizvi

Goliad: Jami Alyssa Flores

Gonzales: Brenda Karen Velazquez

Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Brittany Caprie Koceja

Houston: Saeed Omar Bazaraa, Jean Raymond Dirat Banga, Farouk Omar El-Abbassi, Jazmina A. Flores, Carlton Ira William Johnson, Jessica Gila Karsh, Stephanie Mangham, Niki Taylor North, Huan Bao Pham, Senada Sumic, Salman Tariq, Yoel Antonio Ulacio Sr., Yvonne Young

Humble: Jennifer Caryn Hanson

Katy: Kikelomo Lina Awodogan, Denedra Denise Brown-Finley, Erik Christensen, Erika Nicole Heitkamp, Soon-Hyung Danny Kwon, LaTasha A Margin, Rabia Nizamuddin Momin, Mark Murrill, Adelaja Oyesanya Odujinrin, Mohammad Sharik, Khristin R. Strickland, Sania Sarim Tirmizi, Norma Mendez

League City: Tyler Nicholas Steen

Missouri City: Wenhui Hao

Pearland: Caroline N. Wanjama

Port Lavaca: Kingsley Darlene Scott

Richmond: Ikra Fazil, Antonio Donicio Garcia, Monica T. Gary, Lily Thanh Thuy Ho, Jeremiah John Kunchandy, Mehwish Momin, Patrick Duffield Moore, Peace Eseoghene Okei, Farheen Shafi

Rosenberg: Jacqueline Villegas

Rosharon: Yoshana C. McEachin

Saginaw: Derrick DeShawn Thomas

San Antonio: Francisco Manuel Rodriguez

Sugar Land: Sabah Mehmood, Daniel Moore, Liana Lanette Olvera, Mohammad B. Ontowiryo, Darisse Althea Ruben, Niakia Allen Winfrey, Zhen Yan

The Woodlands: Deena Jane Rogers

Victoria: Danielle Brooke Alvarez, Savanna Lynn Kremling, Sarah Elizabeth Patek, Sara Nicole Trojacek, Ana Isabel Vega

Master of Science

Cypress: Hazel Carnegie

Houston: Nadine McNeil

Lake Jackson: Jenny Marie Hintze

Bachelor of Business Administration

Anaheim, Calif.: Andrea Carballo

Blessing: Kayla Richelle Cobb

Cuero: Serrano Estefania Bianca, magna cum laude, Emily Marie Boehm, Jacob Randall Stock

Cypress: Tyler Victor Eadeh, Shannon Pearl Marie Nutt, magna cum laude

Deer Park, Isle of Man: Brody Patience, magna cum laude

Edna: Darnelius O’Fara Norman

El Campo: Selena Clarissa Delapena, Beverly Michelle Escobar, Cynthia Stephanie Granados, cum laude, Elizabeth Ashley Herrera, cum laude

El Paso: Cynthia Rodriguez

Fort Worth: Haley Rosalinda Diaz

Hallettsville: Sandra Wick Galloway, Amelia Kaye Smith, cum laude

Houston: Kelley Lynn Anderson, Fnu Asongafac Nso Nya, summa cum laude, Luke Wade Barker, magna cum laude, Robert Luke Benson, Theresa Alyse Cruz, Sameera Dhanani, cum laude, Ludwin Adonis Flores, Cesar Augusto Gonzalez, Crystal M. Hernandez, Myeshia La’Shay Isaiah, cum laude, Nicolette Amber Jenkins, cum laude, An Nguyen Phuong Le, cum laude, Deng Menuer, Thao Gia Di Nguyen, Benjamin Orlean, Marizela Rodriguez, magna cum laude, Victoria To Hien Tran, cum laude, Javail Ricky Wallace

Katy: Frederic Wood Baudoin, magna cum laude, Kealan Wayne Blackshear, Maria Carlina Chaverra, Kiyanna Ne’Shay Coleman, cum laude, Kenneth David Contreras Pichinte, Kourtney Jatzlau Diaz, cum laude, Aminetou El Agheb, Haily Padge Gay, Sundus Muskan Janjua, Dakotah Johnson, Madison Rayne Jones, Arash Karimian, Holly Ann Lafortune, cum laude, Yesenia Lara, Marcel Norbert Morin, Caitlin O’Neal, Trang T. Pham, summa cum laude, Joshua D. Stoughton, cum laude, Yekaterina Voronova, summa cum laude

La Salle: Haylea Renae Koop, magna cum laude

Lubbock: Rene Cruz

Needville: Zachary Lane Teykl

Palacios: Yesenia Gutierrez

Pearland: Meruyert Himel

Placedo: Alexis Danielle Canales

Pleasanton: Kendall Teresa Alvarez

Richmond: Chukwunyere A. Amaliri, Caitlin A. Carter, Krystal R. Davila, Denise De La Garza, Pauline Etienne, Nida Farrukh, Bradley J. Humble, Samiya Irshad, Sana Irshad, Sara Irshad, Mae Ann P. Marron, Amy J. Su, magna cum laude, Michael Ryan Taylor, Mia Blanca Valdepenas, Sharish Zaidi

Rosenberg: Kathaleena Marie Dees, cum laude, Stephanie Ho

San Antonio: Theresa Cipriana Salas, summa cum laude, Abrisha Spencer

Seguin: Amanda Nicole Harvey, cum laude

Spring: Jesus Benavidez, Courtney Anne Cluxton, Parker Harold Linehan

Sugar Land: Taylor Marie McGullam

Taft: Angelica Autumn Davidson, magna cum laude

Temple: Cedric Desmond Mathis, cum laude

Texas City: Terra Michelle Davis, Curtisha Leighann Jones

Tivoli: Ethan C. Johnson

Tomball: David Wayne Frank, magna cum laude

Victoria: Katherine Brittany Burke, Megan E. Gabbert, Justin James Hahn, cum laude, Jalena Love Ibarra, Mayra Karen Martinez, cum laude, Ruby Mazuca, Megan Lorraine Montano, Dallas Ohrt, Josafat Ismael Perez, Alex Chen Shu, summa cum laude, Alfonso Tapia, Samantha Ann Ysaguirre, magna cum laude, Lori Ann Zamora, magna cum laude, Kaci Lynn Zimmerman

Wharton: Stephanie A. Sanchez

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Brownsville: Lizbeth Cardoza

Edna: Fernando Badillo

Groesbeck: George Martinez Ibarra

Hockley: Brandy Franks

Houston: Thaida Irene Garcia Martinez, Germaine Goodgaim

Katy: Deidrie Naomi A. Austin, Sarita Renee Breeding, Marilyn M. Mooney, Hannah V. Rodriguez

Richmond: Tiffany Elise Barton

San Juan: Alyssa Renee Cano

Snellville, Ga.: Christopher E. Belcher

Spring: Courtney Shay Gonzales

Sugar Land: Nasreen Sunesara Momin

Tomball: Manuel Curiel, Christina Marquez

Victoria: Ashley Sloan Carpenter, Allison Huse DeLaGarza, Bailey E. Koebrick, Jennifer Southern

DuPont, Wash.: Denee Kubena

Bachelor of Science

Beeville: Savannah Leigh Green, summa cum laude

Frisco: James Caleb Zoda

Huffman: Emily G. Flores, Summa Cum Laude

Port Lavaca: Jacqueline Gwynette Volek Callaway

San Antonio: Nathalia Avril Canizalez, cum laude

San Antonio and Scotland: Daniel Joseph Gribben, cum laude

Sinton: Carmen Leann Spring, cum laude

Victoria: Destiny Marie Cano, cum laude, David L. Morales

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Austin: Jennifer Vences-Mojica

Bay City: Brandi Michelle Liberoni, summa cum laude

Del Valle: Lluvia Yoseline Gomez

Edna: Rylee Kaye Morrow, summa cum laude

El Campo: Courtney Nicole Janke

Houston: Peyton N. Branham, Aucher Kada Lewis, summa cum laude, Edna V. Reyna, Jasmine Sharifi, Lauren Trinh, cum laude

Inez: Deanna Elaine Joines, summa cum laude

Karnes City: JuliAnn Chesser, magna cum laude

Katy: Krystal M. Bousquet, cum laude, Alexandria Paige Jones, summa cum laude, Ingris Mazariegos, Cynthia McClanahan, cum laude

Lolita: Sarah Elizabeth Santillan

Pledger: Toni Margaret Oros

Richmond: Claire Izabella Burkholder, cum laude

Rosenberg: Irene Ann Galvan

San Antonio: Sharon Elaine Burke, cum laude

Shiner: Katelynn Nicole Leist, summa cum laude

Victoria: Tyler Sebastian Conrad, Jacalyn Leggett, Jonna A Lyle, cum laude, Barbara Jean Rosales, Destiny Aerial Vasquez, summa cum laude

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.