The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its spring 2019 president’s list and deans’ list.

The president’s list honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 grade-point average on all work completed during the spring semester. To qualify for the deans’ list, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognitions are awarded each fall and spring semester. A minimum of nine semester hours, excluding courses in which grades of “Satisfactory” were earned, is required. Any student who earns a grade of “Unsatisfactory,” “Incomplete,” D or F during the semester is excluded from consideration.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the president’s list automatically made the deans’ list and are not listed twice.

Arts and Sciences

President’s List

  • Alton:
  • Donavan Rodriguez
  • Aransas Pass:
  • Jahdiel Evans
  • Beasley:
  • Jennifer Stasney
  • Beeville:
  • Elizabeth Cuyler, Cody Moron
  • Bellville:
  • Stephen Giuffre
  • Berclair:
  • Jadan Butler, Bailey Huber
  • Bloomington:
  • Ryley Reyes
  • Boling:
  • Leslie Gonzalez
  • Brownsville:
  • Linda De La O
  • Coppell:
  • Stephanie Kincaid
  • Corpus Christi:
  • Joseph Kuntscher
  • Cypress:
  • Kathrine Morgan, Rabia Salman
  • Dallas:
  • Poe Patrick
  • El Campo:
  • Brian Huggins
  • Fort Worth:
  • Keiundra Jones
  • Fort Worth:
  • Bethany Souther
  • Gatesville:
  • Stasha Williamson
  • Goliad:
  • Emma Albrecht, Audrey Blevins, Michael Cosper, Sarah Enos, Kelly Thomas
  • Gonzales:
  • Patricia Sanchez
  • Houston:
  • Elizabeth Ajih, Caci Cooley, Claudia Garcia, Erica Harris, Dazhi Hu, Margo Keller, Gilda Pelaez, Shefa Younis
  • Inez:
  • Karli Birmingham, Morgan Mueller
  • Jamaica, N.Y.:
  • Anthony Canela Reyes
  • Katy:
  • Ester Arevalo, Wesley Callahan, Rheanna Dockray, Madison Grossen, Rehma Gul, Safia Gul, Candace Hurt, Karishma Joshi, Khrista Quevedo, Amaris Reeves, Kaylee Threadgill
  • Kerrville:
  • Kandace Warren
  • La Marque:
  • Shayna Bell
  • Liberty Hill:
  • Scott Keese
  • Magnolia:
  • Laila Espinoza, Lauren Vaught
  • Missouri City:
  • Nevin Coco
  • Needville:
  • Christopher Richter
  • New York, N.Y.:
  • Pavel Canela
  • Pettus:
  • Kathryn Broadway
  • Port Lavaca:
  • Ryan Burns, Elizabeth Guevara, Nicholaus Lozano, Wanlin Zhang
  • Rosenberg:
  • Frank Compean, Jacob Vela
  • San Antonio:
  • Jaime Aguilar, James Singleton
  • Seguin:
  • Brittany Nolte
  • Sugar Land:
  • Alaa Al Natour, Steve Schnell, Ann Valdez
  • The Woodlands:
  • Alexis Jones
  • Tomball:
  • Paul Douglass
  • Vallensbæ k, Denmark:
  • Freja Magnussen
  • Victoria:
  • Rusty Acuna, Rehab Allhawsawi, Matthew Baca, Connor Bailey, Benjamin Balentine, Natalie Brown, Ruben Cortez, Rachel Culak, Kortney De La Rosa, Melissa Dean, Kathryn Delgado, Loraine Fishbeck, Brenna Flynn, Danny Garber, Uriel Garcia, Victoria Gomez, Michael Gross, Nicole Guajardo, Esther Gurau, Ismael Gutierres, Trevor Hirschhauser, Kaci Hotz, Jeremy Huerta, Mason Koehl, Avery Krohn, Marcie Kucera, Katlyn Lanier, Sarah Leggett, Josias Lemus, Lauren Leslie, Yufeng Liang, McKinzi McHenry, Rachel Miller, Charis Patterson, Chelsea Priddy, Javier Ramirez, Michelle Revels, Valerie Ruiz, Ashley Sanchez, Monica Smith, Kaitlin Timmins, Lauren Wall, Brooke Wallace, Erica Whiten, Barbara Williams, Lordina Yeboah, Karen Zuniga
  • Wallis:
  • Nikki Duncan
  • Wharton:
  • Emili Storey
  • Yoakum:
  • Savannah Molina, William Thurmond
  • Yorktown:
  • Jenny Lopez

Deans’ List

  • Austin:
  • Itzel Juarez, Kevin Martinez
  • Beaumont:
  • Crystal Salinas
  • Beeville:
  • Angelica Cirone, Synthia Segura
  • Bloomington:
  • Luis Trevino
  • Carrollton:
  • Brianna Williams
  • Conroe:
  • Danielle Charles
  • Converse:
  • Pablo Espinoza
  • Cypress:
  • Kali Borgman, Victoria Gonzalez, Chia-Yi Hou, Hayden Janner, Saba Khan, Nelson Martinez
  • Edna:
  • Hope Figerova, Tyler Muschalek
  • El Campo:
  • Christopher Janda, Lacey Knesek, Torry Mican
  • Floresville:
  • Alexis Riley
  • Friendswood:
  • Brandon Parrish
  • Fulshear:
  • William Britt, Heather Crow
  • George West:
  • Maria Carrillo
  • Goliad:
  • Kileigh Boggess, Angelica De La Garza, Tuffy Dornburg, Maura Orozco, Hayden Reitz, Jacob Rubio, Jake West, Erica Williams
  • Gonzales:
  • Amelia Martinez
  • Granite Shoals:
  • James Rollins
  • Hallettsville:
  • Audrey Higgins
  • Houston:
  • Abdellah Afrad, Richard Ajayi, Chad Bechan, Carrie Cardenas, Samantha Cortez, Rebecca Crew, Janet Cruz, Justin Ferguson, Jose Gonzalez, Jamel Kalawi, Leonard Knox, Nga Tara Le, Felicia Lichte, Jovanny Lopez, Ashley Louis-Jeune, Fredrick Lugalia, Jiayao Miao, Kevin Moreno, Luan Nguyen, Justin Osugo, Kimberly Rodriguez, Raj Saraiya, Natalie Thorsland, Cassie Wilson
  • Inez:
  • Tiara Vazquez
  • Jourdanton:
  • Shelby Bedford
  • Katy:
  • Ali Alogaili, Ricardo Correa-Altiery, Loren Elkhoury, Semer Elshihabi, Allison Forrest, Marguerite Frisco, Salim Hamdallah, Hannah Konvicka, Lexi Kubiak, Grace Meek, Hee Hak Mun, Patience Olagunju, Cynthia Ortega, Christopher Reynolds, Carter Reynolds, Kelvin Robinson, Prabha Sapkota, Jonathan Stoughton, Afsaneh Tarhandeh, Ashley Varga, Jonathan Vasquez, Ashley Vasquez, Kristin Vela, Tayler White, Savannah Ybarra
  • Killeen:
  • Nichalia Wilson
  • Kyle:
  • Virginia Shipwash
  • Lake Jackson:
  • Gayla Murphy
  • Laredo:
  • Bryan Cedillo
  • Mathis:
  • Joseph Medrano
  • Missouri City:
  • Giovanny Dominguez
  • Moulton:
  • Oscar Euceda
  • Nevada:
  • Jacy Brazil
  • Orchard:
  • Rebekah Barron, Cale Villagomez
  • Palacios:
  • Marie Castanon, Adrian Hurtado, Abigail Mata
  • Port Lavaca:
  • Deborah Daniels, Hayley Rambo, Joshua Torres, Jenna Weaver, Ilse Zavala-Salas
  • Richmond:
  • Rami Abdelmajid, Noemi Bustamante, Keara Luckett, Elyshia Ortiz, Elizabeth Peschke, Briannah Vazquez
  • Roanoke:
  • Brittany Bohr
  • Rockwall:
  • Sabrina Calderon
  • Rosenberg:
  • Jacqui Vela
  • Round Rock:
  • Zcielo De Luna
  • Sachse:
  • Jean Claudel Altine, Brittany Anderson
  • San Angelo:
  • Raymond Sanchez
  • San Antonio:
  • Michael Aleman, Celeste Amaya, Alyssa Borrego, Marilisa Canizalez, Jacquelyn Clendening, Darinae Dixon, Jesse Hernandez, Angela Nava, Elizabeth Pilotte, D’ Andre Wakefield
  • San Diego:
  • Guadalupe Lazo
  • Seadrift:
  • Amber Cunningham
  • Selma:
  • Madison Du Pont
  • Spring:
  • Lauren Lloyd
  • St. Paul:
  • Darius Hicks
  • Sugar Land:
  • Lavin Chellaram, Brianna Cuenca, Jignasa Vaghela, Reid Yeager
  • Victoria:
  • Jose Arellano, Lydia Balli, Lauren Belk, Carlos Bello, Zachary Bethke, Camryn Bledsoe, Tyler Bonnette, Madison Broyles, Katherine Burke, Miriam Cabrera, Monserrat Chihuaque Alcantar, Lorrin Dickey, Melissa Drozd, Mellisa Flores, Kimberly Guerrero, Nicole Hardin, Terry Harryman, Dora Hernandez, Emily Hillman, Kathleen Hulbert, Demi-Lee Ibarra, Samuel Joe-Ibekwe, Hope Jones, Bailey Kolb, Aarushi Kumar, Tiffany Lemons, Melanie Lott, Brandon Lucio, Amber Martinez, Esmeralda Mazuca, Ian Mendoza, Jourdyn Montgomery, Mary Moritz, Aracely Nantakaew, Valerie Olivares, Sarah Parsons, Haley Roberts, Patrick Rodriguez, Tania Soto Matehuala, Sabre Sparkman, Whitney Stevens, Maureen Tejeda, Martin Valadez, Vanessa Wilson
  • Wharton:
  • Fatima Sanchez, Kelly Sweat
  • Wichita Falls:
  • Chloe Rodriguez

Business Administration

President’s List

  • Austin:
  • Ryan Sansom
  • Bassano del Grappa, Italy:
  • Gian Marco Zancanaro
  • Blessing:
  • Theresa Kocurek
  • Corpus Christi:
  • Marc Pena
  • Cypress:
  • Shannon Nutt, Dale Yambao
  • Fresno:
  • Willa Brooks
  • Friendswood:
  • Joshua Lowe
  • Ganado:
  • Mariah Martinez
  • Grand Prairie:
  • Eduardo Moyeda
  • Hallettsville:
  • Amelia Madden, Dustin Mayo, Charitie Nicholas
  • Houston:
  • Luke Barker, Edgar Burnette, Sherry Canales, Robert Cooper, Jane Elizabeth, Rebekah Gomez, Nicolette Jenkins, Le Ly, Stephanie Ramirez, Pritika Ramji, Victoria Tran, Nicole Villarreal, Jocelyn Yeung
  • Katy:
  • Michael Afolabi, Frederic Baudoin, Lingyu Bi, Kenneth Bolt, Andrea Coleman, Oscar Dominguez, Sammie Dong, Luz Ghisays, Jessica Lane, Jennifer Lichenstein, Saad Malik, Trang Pham, Fagner Sampaio, Elizabeth Walton, Mersiha Zalic
  • La Salle:
  • Haylea Koop
  • Missouri City:
  • Teodora Farcas
  • Mont Belvieu:
  • Belinda Davis
  • Palacios:
  • Kole Brune
  • Port Lavaca:
  • Kody Balfanz
  • Richmond:
  • Erin Band, Matthew Hilton, Nestor Hinojosa
  • San Antonio:
  • Theresa Salas
  • Sugar Land:
  • Alyssa Cabrera, Jessica Melchor, Erick Pharis, Saniya Saleem, Dung Vuong Thuy Tran, Candice Trybull, Zaal Wania
  • Temple:
  • Cedric Mathis
  • Tomball:
  • Benjamin Hayes
  • Victoria:
  • Pablo Bracho, Landon Bretz, Cole Guthrie, Justin Hahn, Jordan Hoefling, Brody Patience, Cade Riggs, Vladyslav Shapoval, Alex Shu, Michael Sierra-Hoffman

Deans’ List

  • Alvin:
  • Kayla Tisdale
  • Austin:
  • Edgar Loza
  • Brookshire:
  • Sinnorita Giwani, Hira Rizvi
  • Conroe:
  • Fatima Shah
  • Corpus Christi:
  • Bethany Summers
  • Cuero:
  • Melissa Grissett, Bianca Serrano
  • Cypress:
  • Samira Attaie, Mouanda Badinga Mouanda, Ashal Calder, Angela Meredith, Komal Ram, Isabel Sifuentes, Justin Wilson
  • Edinburg:
  • Tristan Flores
  • Edna:
  • Travis Farquhar, Sarah Gerdes, Chedrick Robinson
  • Fort Worth:
  • Torryen Humphrey
  • Ganado:
  • Haylie Hicks
  • Hallettsville:
  • Debra Gray
  • Hempstead:
  • Mikayla Alvarez
  • Houston:
  • Jakup Abedin, Kaelin Aguayo, Yesenia Alonzo, Richard Ardila, Fnu Asongafac Nso Nya, Natalia Cantu Quilantan, Katia Cueva, Jaime Davis, Andres De Leon, Sameera Dhanani, Ludwin Flores, Cesar Gonzalez, Edward Lazo, Diamonik Lunsford, Andi Marginean, Phat Nguyen, Thao Nguyen, Masoud Pazouki, Marizela Rodriguez, Christian Valdez
  • Inez:
  • Joseph Rigdon
  • Katy:
  • Asmaa Ajel, Nathan Burks, Mui Cao, Kiyanna Coleman, Kenneth Contreras Pichinte, Selena Cruz, Opeyemi Folabi, Irvin Garcia, Eric Garro, Brenda Iscano, Fozan Malik, Carlos Morin, Nadia Nazary, Andrea Oliveros, Stephanie Piwetz, Kendra Rice, Antonio Roman, Alan Silva, Edith Ukazim, Jasmin Weber, Nakeita Williams, John Wolf
  • Lake Jackson:
  • Hachell Whaley
  • Magnolia:
  • Tatiana Lozano-Bolivar
  • Missouri City:
  • Rahil Hamirani
  • Morristown, N.J.:
  • Charles Clarke
  • Needville:
  • Melissa Witek
  • Palacios:
  • Yesenia Gutierrez, Anabella Martinez
  • Pflugerville:
  • Blas Garcia
  • Placedo:
  • Alexis Canales
  • Port Lavaca:
  • Phuong Nguyen, Leida Velasquez
  • Red Rock:
  • Kenneth Wells
  • Richmond:
  • Marianne Alfaro, Tasnim Asha, Rocio Benites, Jerrick Cabrales, Samantha Dumas, Pauline Etienne, Avery Farrell, Bradley Hodges, Raima Naviwala, Kelly Ndole, Saad Qureshi, Safa Qureshi, Javeria Saud, Michael Taylor, Sharish Zaidi
  • Rosenberg:
  • Darcie Herrera, Aldana Matamoros, Ana Merlos, Tierra Tydlacka
  • Schulenburg:
  • Lizbeth Avila
  • Seguin:
  • Selena Wagner
  • Sugar Land:
  • Mohit Chandwani, Mushad Channa, Yocelin Palomera, Alpa Patel, Ngan Ha Tran, Janie Vasques-Guzman
  • Victoria:
  • Alyssa Adames, Nathan Crider, Adrianna Cruz, Angelica Davidson, Erik Faeltstroem, Mayra Martinez, Connor McCartney, Monica Ostos Garza, Natanael Salinas, Kaitlin Sulak, Lance Taylor, Anisa Veralin, Samantha Ysaguirre
  • Yoakum:
  • Emily Boehm
  • Yuma, Ariz.:
  • Toni Gonzales

Education, Health Professions and Human Development

President’s List

  • Beeville:
  • Barbara Alaniz, Marissa Casarez, Madison Stone
  • Corpus Christi:
  • Emily Cantu
  • Cuero:
  • Savana Diaz, Madeleine Etlinger, Martina Stavinoha
  • Cypress:
  • Jennifer Palazzolo
  • Edna:
  • Joann Horadam, Patrick Horton, Rylee Morrow, Alexis Vickery
  • Ganado:
  • Shelby Macha
  • Goliad:
  • Courtney Duke, Brianna Rodriguez
  • Hallettsville:
  • Erin Goranson
  • Houston:
  • Marissa Pereira, Kelly Swanson, Frank Turanski
  • Inez:
  • Shelley Baker, Deanna Joines
  • Karnes City:
  • Juliann Chesser
  • Katy:
  • Camille Arnold, Shenelle Graves, Maricruz Lopez, Kenia Morales, Priscilla Palmer
  • Louise:
  • Randie Hlavaty
  • Meadows Place:
  • Morgan Milne
  • Moulton:
  • Malori Mitchon
  • Point Comfort:
  • Kayln Runge
  • Richmond:
  • Claire Edwards, Roger Humble, Aniqa Jawwad, Gary Masculine
  • San Antonio:
  • Melissa Torres
  • Schulenburg:
  • Erika Velazquez
  • Shiner:
  • Katelynn Leist
  • Victoria:
  • Kenya Austin, Breezalynn Becker, Chloe Cavazos, Mykeala Lutz, Jonna Lyle, Emilee Robinson, Jayson Rodriguez, Destiny Vasquez, Chrystal Young
  • Wharton:
  • Katie Camacho
  • Yoakum:
  • Lauren Caka, Sara Campbell, Ashley Novosad, Lisa Seidenberger, Dalton Service

Deans’ List

  • Austin:
  • Francisco Cruz
  • Bastrop:
  • Vanessa Lopez
  • Bay City:
  • Wanda Edmondson, Brandi Liberoni, Isabella Lucio, Abigail Torres, Alexis Woods
  • Baytown:
  • Nisa Ollivierre
  • Beeville:
  • Shelbie Ayala
  • Cuero:
  • Courtney Clark, Mary Krueger
  • Cypress:
  • Jeremy Clark, Alyssa O’Banion
  • Dallas:
  • Jeanbosco Irumva
  • Del Valle:
  • Lluvia Gomez Maldonado
  • East Bernard:
  • Kelly Kubena
  • Edna:
  • Candace Andel, Shelby Lubbock, Elyssa Wright
  • El Campo:
  • Misty Elliott
  • Goliad:
  • Alisa Killen
  • Hallettsville:
  • Reid Timm
  • Hewitt:
  • Hilary Tallman
  • Hockley:
  • Jennifer Clepper
  • Houston:
  • Uzochukwu Azonobi, Morgan Brown, Madeline Colunga, Paola Flores, Richard Isom, Mary Le, Katheryn Leal, Aucher Lewis, Allison Palmer, Amber Rodriguez, Lauren Trinh
  • Huffmam:
  • Emily Flores
  • Inez:
  • Selina Rodriguez
  • Katy:
  • Brian Bannerman, Krystal Bousquet, Marlene Glover, Alexandria Jones, Cody Kendall, Jamal Khan, Jessica Knudson, Valerie Lopez, Bianca McCraw-Johnson
  • Las Vegas, Nev.:
  • Jurnee Fernandez
  • Lolita:
  • Ma Kayla Lenamon
  • Needville:
  • Tearra Dierks
  • Niederwald:
  • Zulma Roman
  • Palacios:
  • July Hernandez
  • Pledger:
  • Toni Sneary
  • Port Lavaca:
  • Brian Botbyl, Quyen Trinh
  • Richmond:
  • Andrea Lopez, Sierra Stephens-King
  • Rosenberg:
  • Ryan Gonzalez
  • San Antonio:
  • Nathalia Canizalez
  • Victoria:
  • Allison Adams, Destiny Cano, Taylor Chavana, Kayla Deary, Alfonso Enriquez, Angel Ford, Leslie Garcia, Monica Gonzalez, Savannah Green, Daniel Gribben, Jeffery Griffin, Tara Janak, Elissa Kraatz, Rebecca Leist, Alexandria Martinez, Michael Martinez, Nitziamineth Martinez, Daric Miller, David Morales, Stephanie Mullins, Angela Neinast, Gabrielle Rivera, Kelsey Solis, Carmen Spring, Christa Swanlund, Mallory Trevino, Gail Wright
  • Yoakum:
  • Reagan Friedel
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.