The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its spring 2021 president’s and deans’ lists.

The president’s list honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 grade-point average on all work completed during the spring semester. To qualify for the deans’ list, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognitions are awarded each fall and spring semester. A minimum of nine semester hours is required. Any student who earns a grade of “incomplete,” D or F during the semester is excluded from consideration.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the president’s list automatically made the deans’ list and are not listed twice.

School of Arts & Sciences

President’s List

Alief: Faisal Ishaque

Alton: Alessandra Razo

Anahuaca: Madison Wilkins

Austin: Ariana Prado

Bay City: Daena Coreas Delgado

Baytown: Arthur Nguyen

Beasley: Jennifer Stasney

Beeville: Christopher Payne

Berclair: Mollee Henicke

Blessing: Sarah Lara

Bloomington: Gabrielle Licerio

Brookshire: Dominique Crespo

Bulverde: Jory Walker

Chula Vista, Calif.: Gillian Gonzalez

Corpus Christi: Sarah Forde

Crystal Beach: Seneese Vazquez

Cuero: Karen Gonzales

Cypress: Kylie Lopez, Melanie Marmion, Delmy Rodriguez, Kimberly Shuck

Dallas: Brianna Williams

Edna: Sonia Mata, Kaley Pesek, Dysocheata Van, Zachary Wittnebert, Amy Zarate

El Campo: Julie Matthews

Elgin: Daphne Henze

Fort Worth: Keiundra Jones

Fulshear: Amanda Martinez

Garwood: Jessica Marshall

Goliad: Brynna Billo, Rebecca Johnson, Daniel Perez, Madelyn Reitz, Emilee Whitehead, Cutler Zamzow

Harlingen: Denise Eliserio

Houston: Salma Almasri, Frederica Amfo, Shawntil Bailey, Wendy Clark, Samantha Cortez, Rebecca Crew, Alicia Duncan, Kenneth Eyemi, Margo Fabian, Christian Garcia, Genice Goodwin, Nora Gwe, Naz Hussain, Loc Le, Cristian Martinez, Maria Mendez, Sarah Miller, Kevin Moreno, Nincol Perez, Michelle Sterling

Humble: Juanita Tamuno

Inez: Shelley Baker

Irving: Joan Williams

Jersey Village: Lauren Carter

Katy: Sakeena Ahmed, Mohamed Assakkali, Neisha Ayala, Thien Kim Bui, Kayin Burnett, Helen Catalan, Valian Charles, David Cho, Cody Goeser, Hannah Konvicka, Tammy Lerma, Jennifer Lods, Kyla McClean, Hannah Murdick, Kevin Pham, Daniel Pittman, Gray Pruet, Mercie Ratcliff, Mahnoor Raza, Ali Siddiqui, Jessica Sinay, Kathryn Studtmann, Kamylle Tan, Jordan Wells, Laura Wiik, Aobo Zhou

Kenedy: Marisa Infante

La Porte: Zane Gibson

La Ward: Lucero Gonzalez

Live Oak: Taryn Rodriguez

Longview: Selma De Luna

Manor: Rosie Suarez-Pinedo

Marble Falls: Meghan Matcek

Missouri City: Arman Ameri

Needville: Madeline Gadway, Keely Kennedy

Nixon: Jose Gonzalez

Palacios: Kean Tran

Pasadena: Heather Callaway

Pearland: Krisheena Stewart

Pettus: Jessica Maldonado

Pflugerville: Thu Trang Phan

Port Lavaca: Candice Garza, Jenna Weaver

Refugio: Nallely Cordero

Richmond: Mir Bar, Briana Brady, Sean Cozart, Lizette Diaz, Mariam Ghazi, Roman Herron, Cullen Hubble, Jahid Nazari, Brittany Pyke, Adri Ramos, Michelle Ross

Roma: Karen Ramirez

Rosenberg: Claudia Bustos De Watkins, Nicole Lintz, Laura Sugawara

Round Rock: Jordan Allison

Runge: Jordan Bryan

San Antonio: Fay Lewis, Charity Pabon, Viviana Puente, Angelica Vigil

San Perlita: Bryan Rojas

Sealy: Jared Janicek

Shiner: Andrew Tomek

Simonton: Bethany Copple

Sinton: Elia Sanchez

Spring: Andrei Rotariu

Sugar Land: Garrett Grahmann, Jennifer Ngo, Elisha Nix, Michelle Siddiqui, Sujata Sinha

Thorndale: Harmanpreet Grewal

Vallensbaek, Denmark: Freja Magnussen

Victoria: Brooklyn Adams, Daesha Barefield, Lauren Bond, Ariel Carmona, Frank Casillas, Dominique Cavazos, Michelle Chavez, Monserrat Chihuaque Alcantar, Joann Coy, Charles Farrior, Jesse Garcia, Maegan Garza, Shelsey Gonzales, Ashton Grones, Kinlee Haschke, Karleigh Hill, Jaclyn Jeffers, Amber Koch, Avery Krohn, Thanh Le, Sarah Leggett, Laci Lovel, Consuelo Luna, Mckinzi McHenry, Autumn Means, Esteban Mendez, Dakota Miller, Nicholas Montelongo, Jessica Nino, Alexandra Paulsen, Cynthia Perez, Ariana Pineda, Javier Ramirez, Brandi Ramos, Magdalena Rincon, Jocelyn Rodriguez, Patrick Rodriguez, Jorge Saenz, Sarah Stanaland, Samantha Townsend, Michael Tran, Jocelyn Villafranca, Keir Walker, Emily Woods, Zheng Yie Yap

Walton: Abigail Young

Wharton: Emili Storey

Yorktown: Triciajo Anklam

Deans’ List

Allen: Kristine Frith

Aransas Pass: Tori McCoy

Austin: Renee Flores, Jacob Garza, Linda Lamar

Bay City: William Dowell, Joel Mejias

Beeville: Carlos Escamilla, Janice Hollon Brown

Bloomington: Marcos Guerrero, Ryley Reyes, Alondra Salinas, Matthew Salinas

Boling: Chelcie Parker, Kelsey Schimcek

Brookshire: Sean Jackson

Brownsville: Mariano Ramirez, Billie Salazar

Channelview: Keondria Matthews

Converse: Jaira Jenkins

Corpus Christi: Justin Mireles, Justin Norman

Cuero: Lia Bullock, Ivana Resendiz

Cypress: Hayden Janner, Derek Lewis, Eliana Mouline, Shameen Serial, Terra Wolf

Damon: Allyson Castro

Del Rio: Christian Rodriguez-Prestridge

Denton: Savannah Smith

Eagle Pass: Cristela Alejos

East Bernard: Esly Morales

Edna: Kayla Barton, Logan Crane, Brynna Farquhar, Madeline Wright

El Campo: Jared Cook, Jazmin Cordova, Brian Huggins, Christopher Janda, Lorena Ramos, Shavonne Shorter

Fannin: Steban Ramos

Floresville: Alexis Riley

Forney: Isabel Olvera

Fulshear: Andres Chen, Mikayla Glover, Melissa Solis

Ganado: Anna Mendez

Gatesville: Stasha Williamson

Glen Flora: Andrew Davila

Goliad: Kileigh Boggess, Christian Boyd, Karli Buenger, Sarah Deluna, Gracey Hoefling, Mateo Martinez, Daniel Perez, Jensen Salge, Gabriel San Miguel

Gonzales: Beatriz Segura Romero

Harlingen: Emi Ruiz

Helotes: Benjamin Lake

Hillsboro: Mariah Castillo

Houston: Noemi Bustamante, Tameka Combs, Aarone Giles, Jasmine Harris, Jennifer Hernandez, Allina Husain, Jaina Kiley, Lucretia Littleton, Leo Marquette, Mwamba Mlondani, Michael Palanog, Ashley Pelton, Lauren Sanchez, Alvin Sexton III, Daniel Villarreal, Rosa Villatoro, Porsha Woods, Eduardo Zurita

Inez: Amanda Ament, Jennifer Mann, Tiara Vazquez

Katy: Conner Ardoin, Neisha Ayala, Cassidy Conway, Kiana Crawford, Spencer Elliott, Ayleen Esparza, Katlyn Galvan, Kendal Gillentine, Paul Gomez, Kevin Halili, Emily Hall, Olga Honbo, Ademola Kolawole, Spencer Miller, Dhruv Narang, Blake Noland, Katherine Saravia Sorto, Sonita Sokhal, Blessing Sunmola Shina, Daniel Teran, Brenda Torres, Priscilla Trevino, Jodelle Tucker, Rachel Williams, Jennifer Williams-Linder, Saeideh Zare

Killeen: Nichalia Wilson

League City: Andrea Petrie

Lindale: Hannah Jones

Little Elm: Jaylen Derr

Lufkin: Tyler Law

Luling: Aimee Bartlett

Mansfield: Jenna Alvarado

McKinney: Estelle Flanagan

Missouri City: Joshua Moon, Ruth Sturhan, Justin Wright

Natalia: Dylan Modzelesky

Needville: Ana Aguilar, Kimberly Ashburn

Palacios: Leocadia Flores, Miguel Gutierrez, Anh Xuan Pham

Placedo: Maria Solorio

Plano: Samuel Joe-Ibekwe

Plumas Lake: Kristy Surprenant

Port Lavaca: Deborah Daniels, Jocelyn Garcia, Alexis Pham

Refugio: Kelli Ressmann, Sydney Summerville, Maycee Wright

Richmond: Sarah Ann Archibong, Kamden Cushman, Penny Leal, Grace Melder

Richwood: Octavius Rivera

Rockport: Claire Aoueille

Rosenberg: Brenda Vazquez

Rosharon; Jordan Reece Stanley

San Antonio: Michael Aleman, Quinton Burke, Darinae Dixon, Gail Nolan, Madeleine Pena, Ashwin Raman, Melinda Reyes, James Singleton, Anahi Veloz

San Leon: Maritza Weatherly

Schulenburg: Kristina Otto

Sealy: Hally Galvan

Shiner: Sean Berger

Sugar Land: Lars Schnell

Sweeny: Cerrington Massey, Melenie Niemeyer

Victoria: Elizabeth Ajih, Marissa Camargo, Jennifer Chambers, Emilio Cisneros, Nina Cooper, Earl Felix De Jesus, Reese Ethier, Tristine Galvan, Christian Garcia, Gabriela Garza, Emiliano Garza, Victoria Gomez, Nicole Gonzales, Latangela Graham, Elizabeth Kvinta, Carmen Leos, Consuelo Leos, Elizabeth Montes, Madison Nieto, Maribel Pena, Mallory Perez, Mark Perez, Amanda Plata, Antonia Ramirez, Jose Ramirez, Ryan Ramsey, Kynedei Ross, Mariah Salazar, Nadine Sanchez, Heidi Shook, Aubree Sklar, Emily Smith, Daniel Smith, Tamera Steele, Harleigh Stelle, Aubrey Williamson, Kenneth Wilson, Angela Winn, John Withers, Zachary Zachary, Victoria Zamarripa

Waller: Cheryl Bufford

Wharton: Kaitlyn Felix, Robyn Gusman, Rafael Segura

Yoakum: Joslynn Ornales, Jazmyn Rivera

Yorktown: Jennifer Filip

School of Business Administration

President’s List

Austin: Giselle Hernandez, Edgar Loza

Brookshire: Erika Gonzalez, Abigail Miller

Cypress: Laurie Condon-Wootton, Lily Dinsmore, Jennifer Green, Elbony Haywood, Oanh Ngo

Edna: Karsen Doyle, Mario Hernandez

El Campo: Audrey Anderson, Jennifer Svetlik

El Paso: Roberto Maldonado

Gainesville: Michael Rogers

Ganado: Madison Benavides, Kayla Gerald, Haylie Hicks, Edith Rangel-Almeda

Goliad: Kayla Stock

Gonzales: Cynthia Finch

Hockley: Dashlyn Riveros

Houston: Mariam Aly, Samira Aly, Jessica Anderson, Antonio Hernandez, Navjot Kaur, Jay Keeling, Adriana Marinez, Amber Murphy, Michelle Navarrete, Phuong Nguyen, Trinh Nguyen, Jennifer Ochoa, Anh Phan, Julio Rodriguez, Steffi Rodriguez, Frederick Slattery

Inez: Jessica Janis

Katy: Cynthia Amaya, Alma Ashan, Kevin Caldwell, Vy Cao, Evelin Cruz, Sarah Kizer, Kevin Laurente, Aide Maldonado, Jessiele Christine Manzano, Anel Miljkovic, Christina Nejabat, Annie Nguyen, Olusegun Olasoji, Om Patel, Cesar Pineda, Ludane Raymond, Delmy Rivera Almendarez, Manuel Rodriguez, Cynthia Silva, Maria Valdez, Asusena Villegas

Kingsville: Tammy Cannon

Nassau, Bahamas: Kim Anderson

Pettus: Dara Gomez

Port Lavaca: Alexis Cruz, Haley Kemper

Portsmouth, GBR: William Paton

Richmond: Michelle Chavero Rodriguez, James Miller

Schulenburg: Christopher Mitchell

Sealy: Justin Hoffpauir

Spring: Thomas Terrazas

Stafford: Jennifer Say

Sugar Land: Logan Creech, Ashley Hilliard, Kuang-Yu Hou, Jessica Melchor, Farah Noorali, Amanda Shah

Tomball: Benjamin Hayes, John Nelson, Angela Salazar, Kenia Valdes

Victoria: Lino Gonzalez, Haitham Halim, Mia Lerma, Kaylle Lopez, Bianca Singh, Anisa Veralin, Connagh Wilks

Wharton: Jasmine Valdez

Yorktown: Connor Hethcoat

Deans’ List

Angleton: Jessica Rhodes

Bay City: Christina Soto

Beeville: Linda Miller

Bloomington: Joseph Portilla, Maddy Zendejas

Brookshire: Mark Bergquist, Robert Radford, Hira Rizvi

Buda: Kaytlyn Tanaka

Corpus Christi: Nicholas Guzman

Cuero: Adrian Vargas

Cypress: Maria Inestroza, Betsy Aguirre-Lara, Cassandra Alexander, Guinevere Dykes, Amna Farooq, Gabriela Herrera, Eric Lara, Ngoc Nguyen, Jessica Truong

Dallas: Jorge Aguilar

Del Valle: Adriana Razo

Edna: Alyssa Kisiah, Meghan Kucera, Chedrick Robinson

El Campo: Victor Meza Hernandez, Raven Owens

Fresno: Nancy Book

Fulshear: Taylor Day Waller

Ganado: Haylie Hicks

Goliad: Abigail Enos

Hallettsville: Dustin Mayo

Houston: Kareema Albodrees, Christina Burr, Naomi Ekine, Adrianna Estrada, Zannatul Ferdous, Gioanna Flores, Katherine Fumagalli, Raphael Gallegos, Maria Garza, Yoseline Gutierrez, Brian Hart, Robert Higby, Karina Hoang, Truc Le, Fabio Montano, Katerin Morales, Maia Morgan, Michael Murphy, An Ngo, Trang Nguyen, Karen Palacios, Nsenganivyizigiro Samuel, Anthony Serrano, Arnisha Short, Oneika Smith, Dat Ta, Ebony Tillis, Lily Wu, Noah Zamora

Inez: David Brown

Katy: Kyle Al-Barbarawi, Noah Al-Barbarawi, Hannah Bain, Jonathan Bartley, Elizabeth Bashorun, Maxx Boger, Jessica Brockman, Kristian Condinato, Sammie Dong, Angela Dupont, Sophia Echavarry, Tamera Felder, Jan Hendrick Gadia, Joanne Gelsomini-Alley, Jowelle Habou, Alexandra Hawk, Cody Hebert, Damon Herrera, Kathleen Hsu, Blake Hubble, Thi Le, Fang Li, Diana Lopez, Tony Martinez, Andrew Mejia, Abdon Mendez, Nichole Murray, Gabriel Navarro, Luis Nieves-Gonzalez, Emmanuella Osobase, Reiniel Perez, Haley Pham, Kevin Poche, Jessica Ponton, Aisha Raji, Jack Sackett, Courtney Sanders, Austin St Julien, Krista Warnock

Magnolia: Kelli Dorsett

Missouri City: Rebekah Gomez, Ariel Holt, Nova Serrano

Needville: Eli Romero, William Stoeltje

New Braunfels: Judith Ballines

Nixon: Seth Wynne

Pattison: Joshua Diaz Navarro

Pettus: Hailey Gallagher

Pflugerville: Charles Chavez, Blas Garcia, Samantha Zavaleta Ocampo

Pharr: Jacob Flores, Man Giang

Port Lavaca: Andrie Castillo, Summer McFarlin

Refugio: Dawn Hernandez

Richmond: Janelle Acevedo, Mahmoud Bachir, Nancy Chang, Rodrigo Constanza-Araujo, Andreina Galan, Huu Huynh, Hanson Le, Ali Areeb Momin, Raima Naviwala, Jessica Okadigbo, Vi Pham, Kiran Sayani

Rockport: Heather Bone

Rosenberg: Loryn De Leon, Michelle Segura

San Angelo: Bridgette Coleman

Schulenburg: Lizbeth Avila, Dylan Kubala

Seabrook: Langston White

Sealy: Cindy Ventura

Spring: Harley Hayes

Stephenville: Kensi Wallace

Sugar Land: Muhammad Hussain, Gabrielle Mendonca, Malik Merchant

Tomball: Ambra Frank, Tymur Marchenko

Victoria: Mark Alvarado, Pearl Alvarez-Swartz, Needra Francis, Emily Gamez, Kaley Hall, Mary Ann Knezek, Eloy Levario, Breanna Lopez, Modesto Martinez, Christiane Nichols, Caitlan Pape, Araceli Ramirez Garcia, Emily Robertson, Jacob Salinas, Morgan Schmidt, Maegan Shisler, Brooke Testerman, Kassandra Tucker

Waco: Emily McNair

Weimar: Amberlee Munsch

Wharton: Laura Hernandez, Amy Morales

Winona: Dien Huynh

School of Education, Health Professions & Human Development

President’s List

Baytown: Jessi Graham

Bedford: Edith Avalos Carranza

Corpus Christi: Sarah Barrera, Mallory Caraway

Cuero: Geraldo Garcia

Edna: Chelsea Macedonio

El Campo: Heather Langston

Goliad: Courtney Duke, Nathaniel Edison

Grand Prairie: Selena Garcia

Hempstead: Leticia Medrano

Houston: Catherine Baten, Florin Marginean, Susanne Roemer, Azin Tirgari, Samantha Costilla, Tiana Escobar, Crystal Garcia, Richard Isom, Kieu Vy Ton

Inez: Hannah Schulz

Katy: Yesena Castillo, Tiffany Cessna, Katie Cummins, Baylee Leblanc, Emily Martinez, Megan Peel, Adrien Smitherman, Haleigh Whatley, Renata Wilson

Lolita: Miranda Fikes, Kyla Ledwik

Lubbock: Garrett Locke

Missouri City: Jiyoen Koh, Laquita White

Needville: Kellie Moran

Pearland: Falon Garcia

Pettus: Neil Huskey

Pflugerville: Acelia Okorocha, Amy Spalik

Placedo: Valerie Rodriguez

Richmond: Tesia Nguyen, Clarisse Okonma

San Antonio: Marlyn Norfleet, Ironicia Duarte

Seadrift: Christie Cook

Sealy: Robin Minerich

Seguin: Amanda Atkin

Smiley: Marcella Rivas

Victoria: Amberlee Kolar, Allison Adams, Rachel Anderson, Jessica Autry, Sabrina Broughton, Maria De La Rosa, Erika Garcia, Michael Garcia, Leah Hempel, Joung Lee, Kate Longoria, Audriana Rangel, Sandy Rios, Maria Schneider, Jennifer Stephens

Wharton: Olivia Owens

Yoakum: Xochitl Van Slooten

Yorktown: Lauren Martin, Crystal Yount

Deans’ List

Alleyton: Brenna Munsch

Bay City: Carmen Hernandez

Beeville: Amber Montoya

Bloomington: Nicole Thompson

Brenham: Davion Lockett

Brownsville: Brandy Ovalle

Corpus Christi: Alexandria Barrera, Stephanie Pina, Hector Tabares, Maricris Albarda

Cuero: Carrie Bogard, Madeleine Etlinger, Mary Krueger

Cypress: Amber Salinas, Macy Watson, Alexis Wiener

Deer Park: Kiki Hinojosa

El Campo: Paige Mikesh, Kristina Dippel

El Paso: Alyssah Zamora

Fulshear: Mariangelica Sanchez

Ganado: Lindsey Falcon

Goliad: Emily Castaneda

Hallettsville: Amber Pustka

Houston: Marlana Sutton, Sade Akinrefe, Yadira Campos Quintanilla, Jennifer Castillo, Laiza Guerra, Emily Halstead, Javier Herrera, Katherine Hoffman, Michael Leon, Firdos Nasser, Xochitl Salinas, Brianna Williams

Katy: Andrea Salazar, Adrianna Adams, Paulina Arciniega, Sarah Bownds, Briah Cain, Christina Cataldo, Jennifer Cruz, Estefani Flores Quintero, Meagan Fogle, Kenia Garcia, Sharmila Nandy, Abigail Norris, Leticia Ojeda Cardozo, Jaqueline Ovalle, Connie Pettitt, Julia Pineda, Lacey Robins, Erika Rodriguez

Killeen: Kimberly Liker

Lake Oswego OR: Austin Branam

LaWard: Jacob Ham

League City: Michelle Kristoff

Matagorda: Dulce Weigt

McAllen: Natalie Lucio, Kayla Dow

Muldoon: Madison Castellano

Needville: Tearra Dierks

Palacios: Ariana Moreno, Katelyn Sexton, Martina Stavinoha, Kiet Vu

Placedo: Salomon Reyes

Port Lavaca: Alaina Aguirre, Brian Botbyl, Mary Lalonde, Gabrielle Rabeaux, Corrine Villegas

Portland: Austin Aguirre

Refugio: Kaitlyn Jankovsky

Richmond: Karla Flores, Andrea Fogt, Matthew Haas, Faith Kratz, Ashley Norwood-Barbera, Olamide Olaleye, Jacqueline Rodriguez

Rockport: Noelle Biddle

Rosenberg: Tonya Legington, Elizabeth Tinajero

San Antonio: Anthony Coleman, Makayla Hare, Jose Pinedo Acosta

Seadrift: Jessica Young

Shiner: Cameron Cowan

Sugar Land: Jennifer Fucik, Annam Hussain

Victoria: Kerri Lindley, Jamika Simmons, Bridget Thompson, Dynesha Beloney, Angel Bohac, Adela Cruz Avila, Katherine Fray, Penelope Gibbs, Johan Hajj, Jacqueline Haliburton, Wendy Hughes, Julia Hysell, Abiodun Makinde, Danielle Servantes, Alyssa Solis, Elise Stehling, Meredith Winkenwerder, Dyllan Witte-Pratt, Meagan Wood

Yoakum: Lauren Caka, Vanessa Pena, Cecilia Rivas, Haley Rosales

Recommended For You


You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.